The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Fresenius Medical Care is the larger company, worth $11.5B, about 1.7 times Chemed.
  • Chemed grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.8% vs -0.3%).
  • Chemed keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.5% vs 9.3%).
  • On earnings, Fresenius Medical Care is the cheaper stock (11.2x vs 27.9x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCHEFMS
Market cap$6.8B$11.5B
Share price$499.82$21.06
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.5B$19.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$325M$2.7B
Revenue growth, last year+8.8%-0.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.3%+2.7%
Operating margin13.5%9.3%
Net margin10.6%5.0%
Return on equity33.1%7.3%
P/E (trailing)27.9x11.2x
Price / free cash flow20.9x6.81x
EV / EBITDA15.7x5.65x
FCF growth the price implies5.6%—
Dividend yield0.46%3.8%
Debt / equity0.90x1.26x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it34
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Chemed

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.1B$250M16.0%
2022$2.1B$253M16.1%
2023$2.3B$273M15.0%
2024$2.4B$368M15.1%
2025$2.5B$325M13.4%

Fresenius Medical Care

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$17.6B$2.5B10.5%
2022$19.4B$2.1B7.8%
2023$19.5B$2.6B7.0%
2024$19.3B$2.4B7.2%
2025$19.6B$2.7B9.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Chemed · by segments, 2025

VITAS$1.6B64%
Roto-Rooter$900M36%

Fresenius Medical Care · by segments, 2025

Care Delivery$13.2B67%
Care Enablement$4.1B21%
Value-Based Care$2.2B11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Chemed or Fresenius Medical Care?

Fresenius Medical Care (FMS), at $11.5B against $6.8B.

Is CHE or FMS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Fresenius Medical Care (11.2x) is cheaper than Chemed (27.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CHE or FMS?

Chemed: revenue grew +8.8% over the last year, against -0.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.