EHC vs FMS: Encompass Health and Fresenius Medical Care compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Encompass Health is the larger company, worth $11.9B, close to Fresenius Medical Care's $11.5B.
- Encompass Health grew revenue faster over the last year (+9.6% vs -0.3%).
- Encompass Health keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.0% vs 9.3%).
- On earnings, Fresenius Medical Care is the cheaper stock (11.2x vs 20.6x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | EHC | FMS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.9B | $11.5B |
| Share price | $123.33 | $21.06 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.9B | $19.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $439M | $2.7B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.6% | -0.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.3% | +2.7% |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 9.3% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 5.0% |
| Return on equity | 23.9% | 7.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 20.6x | 11.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 27.1x | 6.81x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.86x | 5.65x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.0% | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.61% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.54x | 1.26x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Encompass Health
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4.0B | $177M | 13.9% |
| 2022 | $4.3B | $132M | 12.4% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | $268M | 15.2% |
| 2024 | $5.4B | $360M | 16.1% |
| 2025 | $5.9B | $439M | 17.7% |
Fresenius Medical Care
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $17.6B | $2.5B | 10.5% |
| 2022 | $19.4B | $2.1B | 7.8% |
| 2023 | $19.5B | $2.6B | 7.0% |
| 2024 | $19.3B | $2.4B | 7.2% |
| 2025 | $19.6B | $2.7B | 9.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Encompass Health · by segments, 2021
Inpatient Rehabilitation$4.0B78%
Home Health and Hospice$1.1B22%
Fresenius Medical Care · by segments, 2025
Care Delivery$13.2B67%
Care Enablement$4.1B21%
Value-Based Care$2.2B11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EHC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Encompass Health or Fresenius Medical Care?
Encompass Health (EHC), at $11.9B against $11.5B.
Is EHC or FMS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Fresenius Medical Care (11.2x) is cheaper than Encompass Health (20.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, EHC or FMS?
Encompass Health: revenue grew +9.6% over the last year, against -0.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.