The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Encompass Health is the larger company, worth $11.9B, close to Ensign's $10.1B.
  • Ensign grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.3% vs +9.6%).
  • Encompass Health keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (18.0% vs 8.6%).
  • On earnings, Encompass Health is the cheaper stock (20.6x vs 28.1x).
  • Encompass Health's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 9% for Ensign (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEHCENSG
Market cap$11.9B$10.1B
Share price$123.33$171.80
Revenue (last fiscal year)$5.9B$5.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$439M$371M
Revenue growth, last year+9.6%+17.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+10.3%+17.6%
Operating margin18.0%8.6%
Net margin10.0%6.9%
Return on equity23.9%15.5%
P/E (trailing)20.6x28.1x
Price / free cash flow27.1x27.1x
EV / EBITDA9.86x18.6x
FCF growth the price implies9.0%9.0%
Dividend yield0.61%0.15%
Debt / equity1.54x1.35x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it44
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Encompass Health

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.0B$177M13.9%
2022$4.3B$132M12.4%
2023$4.8B$268M15.2%
2024$5.4B$360M16.1%
2025$5.9B$439M17.7%

Ensign

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.6B$206M9.9%
2022$3.0B$185M9.8%
2023$3.7B$270M6.9%
2024$4.2B$189M8.5%
2025$5.0B$371M8.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Encompass Health · by segments, 2021

Inpatient Rehabilitation$4.0B78%
Home Health and Hospice$1.1B22%

Ensign · by segments, 2025

Skilled Services$4.8B97%
Standard Bearer$127M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EHC in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Encompass Health or Ensign?

Encompass Health (EHC), at $11.9B against $10.1B.

Is EHC or ENSG cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Encompass Health (20.6x) is cheaper than Ensign (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EHC or ENSG?

Ensign: revenue grew +17.3% over the last year, against +9.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.