DVA vs ENSG: DaVita HealthCare Partners and Ensign compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- DaVita HealthCare Partners is the larger company, worth $11.5B, close to Ensign's $10.1B.
- Ensign grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.3% vs +5.2%).
- DaVita HealthCare Partners keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.2% vs 8.6%).
- On earnings, DaVita HealthCare Partners is the cheaper stock (17.3x vs 28.1x).
- Ensign's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -6% for DaVita HealthCare Partners (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DVA | ENSG |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.5B | $10.1B |
| Share price | $179.25 | $171.80 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $13.6B | $5.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $371M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.2% | +17.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.1% | +17.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.2% | 8.6% |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | — | 15.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.3x | 28.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.80x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.69x | 18.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -5.9% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.15% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.35x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
DaVita HealthCare Partners
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $11.6B | $1.3B | 15.5% |
| 2022 | $11.6B | $961M | 11.5% |
| 2023 | $12.1B | $1.5B | 13.2% |
| 2024 | $12.8B | $1.5B | 16.3% |
| 2025 | $13.6B | $1.3B | 15.0% |
Ensign
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.6B | $206M | 9.9% |
| 2022 | $3.0B | $185M | 9.8% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $270M | 6.9% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $189M | 8.5% |
| 2025 | $5.0B | $371M | 8.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
DaVita HealthCare Partners · by segments, 2025
U S Dialysis$11.7B86%
Other - Ancillary services$1.9B14%
Ensign · by segments, 2025
Skilled Services$4.8B97%
Standard Bearer$127M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DVA in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, DaVita HealthCare Partners or Ensign?
DaVita HealthCare Partners (DVA), at $11.5B against $10.1B.
Is DVA or ENSG cheaper?
By trailing P/E, DaVita HealthCare Partners (17.3x) is cheaper than Ensign (28.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DVA or ENSG?
Ensign: revenue grew +17.3% over the last year, against +5.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.