CTAS vs TRI: Cintas and Thomson Reuters compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cintas is the larger company, worth $86.4B, about 1.8 times Thomson Reuters.
- Cintas grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.9% vs +3.0%).
- Thomson Reuters keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (28.5% vs 23.4%).
- On earnings, Thomson Reuters is the cheaper stock (31.0x vs 43.9x).
- Cintas's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 7% for Thomson Reuters (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CTAS | TRI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $86.4B | $46.9B |
| Share price | $202.41 | $103.21 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $11.3B | $7.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.9% | +3.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +9.4% | +4.2% |
| Operating margin | 23.4% | 28.5% |
| Net margin | 17.8% | 20.1% |
| Return on equity | 39.6% | 11.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 43.9x | 31.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 49.2x | 22.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.7x | 12.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.9% | 7.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.83% | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.05x | 0.42x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cintas
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $7.9B | $1.3B | 20.2% |
| 2023 | $8.8B | $1.3B | 20.4% |
| 2024 | $9.6B | $1.7B | 21.6% |
| 2025 | $10.3B | $1.8B | 22.8% |
| 2026 | $11.3B | $1.9B | 23.1% |
Thomson Reuters
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $6.3B | $1.3B | 19.6% |
| 2022 | $6.6B | $1.3B | 27.7% |
| 2023 | $6.8B | $1.8B | 34.3% |
| 2024 | $7.3B | $1.9B | 29.1% |
| 2025 | $7.5B | $2.0B | 28.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cintas · by segments, 2026
Uniform rental and facility services$8.6B77%
First Aid and Safety Services$1.4B12%
Fire Protection Services$929M8%
Uniform Direct Sales$322M3%
Thomson Reuters · by segments, 2020
Legal Professionals$2.5B42%
Corporates$1.4B23%
Tax & Accounting Professionals$836M14%
Reuters News$628M10%
Global Print$620M10%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CTAS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cintas or Thomson Reuters?
Cintas (CTAS), at $86.4B against $46.9B.
Is CTAS or TRI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Thomson Reuters (31.0x) is cheaper than Cintas (43.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CTAS or TRI?
Cintas: revenue grew +10.9% over the last year, against +3.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.