The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Cintas is the larger company, worth $86.4B, about 3.3 times Copart.
  • Cintas grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.9% vs +2.4%).
  • Copart keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (35.4% vs 23.4%).
  • On earnings, Copart is the cheaper stock (16.8x vs 43.9x).
  • Cintas's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 5% for Copart (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCPRTCTAS
Market cap$25.8B$86.4B
Share price$27.32$202.41
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.7B$11.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.3B$1.9B
Revenue growth, last year+2.4%+10.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.4%+9.4%
Operating margin35.4%23.4%
Net margin31.8%17.8%
Return on equity16.3%39.6%
P/E (trailing)16.8x43.9x
Price / free cash flow21.0x49.2x
EV / EBITDA10.8x26.7x
FCF growth the price implies5.2%15.9%
Dividend yield—0.83%
Debt / equity0.10x1.05x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it86
Insider purchases, last 12 months101

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Copart

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$3.5B$839M39.3%
2023$3.9B$848M38.4%
2024$4.2B$962M37.1%
2025$4.6B$1.2B36.5%
2026$4.7B$1.3B35.4%

Cintas

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$7.9B$1.3B20.2%
2023$8.8B$1.3B20.4%
2024$9.6B$1.7B21.6%
2025$10.3B$1.8B22.8%
2026$11.3B$1.9B23.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Copart · by products, 2026

Service revenues$4.0B85%
Vehicle sales$697M15%

Cintas · by segments, 2026

Uniform rental and facility services$8.6B77%
First Aid and Safety Services$1.4B12%
Fire Protection Services$929M8%
Uniform Direct Sales$322M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CPRT in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Copart or Cintas?

Cintas (CTAS), at $86.4B against $25.8B.

Is CPRT or CTAS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Copart (16.8x) is cheaper than Cintas (43.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CPRT or CTAS?

Cintas: revenue grew +10.9% over the last year, against +2.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.