CPRT vs RELX: Copart and Relx PLC ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Relx PLC ADR is the larger company, worth $67.1B, about 2.6 times Copart.
- Copart grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.4% vs +1.6%).
- Copart keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (35.4% vs 31.6%).
- On earnings, Copart is the cheaper stock (16.8x vs 25.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CPRT | RELX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $25.8B | $67.1B |
| Share price | $27.32 | $36.13 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $4.7B | $9.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $2.8B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.4% | +1.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.4% | +7.3% |
| Operating margin | 35.4% | 31.6% |
| Net margin | 31.8% | 21.5% |
| Return on equity | 16.3% | 87.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.8x | 25.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 21.0x | 24.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.8x | 13.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.2% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | 1.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10x | 5.23x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Copart
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.5B | $839M | 39.3% |
| 2023 | $3.9B | $848M | 38.4% |
| 2024 | $4.2B | $962M | 37.1% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $1.2B | 36.5% |
| 2026 | $4.7B | $1.3B | 35.4% |
Relx PLC ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.2B | $2.0B | 26.0% |
| 2022 | $8.6B | $2.4B | 27.2% |
| 2023 | $9.2B | $2.4B | 29.3% |
| 2024 | $9.4B | $2.6B | 30.3% |
| 2025 | $9.6B | $2.8B | 31.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Copart · by products, 2026
Service revenues$4.0B85%
Vehicle sales$697M15%
Relx PLC ADR · by segments, 2025
Risk$3.5B36%
Scientific, Technical & Medical$2.7B28%
Legal$1.8B19%
Exhibitions$1.2B12%
Print & print-related activities$399M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CPRT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Copart or Relx PLC ADR?
Relx PLC ADR (RELX), at $67.1B against $25.8B.
Is CPRT or RELX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Copart (16.8x) is cheaper than Relx PLC ADR (25.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CPRT or RELX?
Copart: revenue grew +2.4% over the last year, against +1.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.