ARMK vs CTAS: Aramark Holdings and Cintas compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Cintas is the larger company, worth $86.4B, about 5.7 times Aramark Holdings.
- Cintas grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.9% vs +9.3%).
- Cintas keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.4% vs 4.4%).
- On earnings, Aramark Holdings is the cheaper stock (42.9x vs 43.9x).
- Cintas's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 12% for Aramark Holdings (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ARMK | CTAS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.1B | $86.4B |
| Share price | $54.94 | $202.41 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $18.5B | $11.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $432M | $1.9B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.3% | +10.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.2% | +9.4% |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 23.4% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 17.8% |
| Return on equity | 11.3% | 39.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 42.9x | 43.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 33.2x | 49.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.5x | 26.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 12.3% | 15.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.81% | 0.83% |
| Debt / equity | 3.12x | 1.05x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Aramark Holdings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.1B | $249M | 1.6% |
| 2022 | $13.7B | $383M | 3.0% |
| 2023 | $16.1B | $383M | 3.9% |
| 2024 | $17.4B | $299M | 4.1% |
| 2025 | $18.5B | $432M | 4.3% |
Cintas
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $7.9B | $1.3B | 20.2% |
| 2023 | $8.8B | $1.3B | 20.4% |
| 2024 | $9.6B | $1.7B | 21.6% |
| 2025 | $10.3B | $1.8B | 22.8% |
| 2026 | $11.3B | $1.9B | 23.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Aramark Holdings · by segments, 2025
FSS United States$13.2B71%
FSS International$5.3B29%
Cintas · by segments, 2026
Uniform rental and facility services$8.6B77%
First Aid and Safety Services$1.4B12%
Fire Protection Services$929M8%
Uniform Direct Sales$322M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARMK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Aramark Holdings or Cintas?
Cintas (CTAS), at $86.4B against $15.1B.
Is ARMK or CTAS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Aramark Holdings (42.9x) is cheaper than Cintas (43.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ARMK or CTAS?
Cintas: revenue grew +10.9% over the last year, against +9.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.