ARMK vs RBA: Aramark Holdings and RB Global compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- RB Global is the larger company, worth $16.2B, close to Aramark Holdings's $15.1B.
- RB Global grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.1% vs +9.3%).
- RB Global keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (16.0% vs 4.4%).
- On earnings, RB Global is the cheaper stock (40.5x vs 42.9x).
- Aramark Holdings's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 12% a year, against 7% for RB Global (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ARMK | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $15.1B | $16.2B |
| Share price | $54.94 | $85.84 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $18.5B | $4.6B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $432M | $719M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +9.3% | +11.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +11.2% | +34.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 16.0% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 10.0% |
| Return on equity | 11.3% | 8.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 42.9x | 40.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 33.2x | 22.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.5x | 15.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 12.3% | 6.6% |
| Dividend yield | 0.81% | 1.4% |
| Debt / equity | 3.12x | 1.16x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 5 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Aramark Holdings
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.1B | $249M | 1.6% |
| 2022 | $13.7B | $383M | 3.0% |
| 2023 | $16.1B | $383M | 3.9% |
| 2024 | $17.4B | $299M | 4.1% |
| 2025 | $18.5B | $432M | 4.3% |
RB Global
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.4B | $308M | 17.0% |
| 2022 | $1.7B | $431M | 26.2% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | $316M | 12.8% |
| 2024 | $4.3B | $765M | 17.8% |
| 2025 | $4.6B | $719M | 15.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Aramark Holdings · by segments, 2025
FSS United States$13.2B71%
FSS International$5.3B29%
RB Global · by segments, 2022
Auctions and Marketplaces$1.5B89%
Other Reporting Unit$199M11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ARMK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Aramark Holdings or RB Global?
RB Global (RBA), at $16.2B against $15.1B.
Is ARMK or RBA cheaper?
By trailing P/E, RB Global (40.5x) is cheaper than Aramark Holdings (42.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ARMK or RBA?
RB Global: revenue grew +11.1% over the last year, against +9.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.