The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Cintas is the larger company, worth $86.4B, about 6.1 times UL Solutions.
  • Cintas grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.9% vs +5.2%).
  • Cintas keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (23.4% vs 17.9%).
  • On earnings, UL Solutions is the cheaper stock (40.8x vs 43.9x).
  • Cintas's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 16% a year, against 12% for UL Solutions (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCTASULS
Market cap$86.4B$14.1B
Share price$202.41$69.99
Revenue (last fiscal year)$11.3B$3.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.9B$403M
Revenue growth, last year+10.9%+5.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+9.4%+6.6%
Operating margin23.4%17.9%
Net margin17.8%16.1%
Return on equity39.6%31.7%
P/E (trailing)43.9x40.8x
Price / free cash flow49.2x35.1x
EV / EBITDA26.7x15.3x
FCF growth the price implies15.9%12.3%
Dividend yield0.83%0.76%
Debt / equity1.05x0.94x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it63
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cintas

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$7.9B$1.3B20.2%
2023$8.8B$1.3B20.4%
2024$9.6B$1.7B21.6%
2025$10.3B$1.8B22.8%
2026$11.3B$1.9B23.1%

UL Solutions

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.5B$208M16.3%
2023$2.7B$252M13.7%
2024$2.9B$287M16.1%
2025$3.1B$403M17.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Cintas · by segments, 2026

Uniform rental and facility services$8.6B77%
First Aid and Safety Services$1.4B12%
Fire Protection Services$929M8%
Uniform Direct Sales$322M3%

UL Solutions · by segments, 2025

Industrial$1.3B44%
Consumer$1.3B43%
Software and Advisory$393M13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CTAS in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cintas or UL Solutions?

Cintas (CTAS), at $86.4B against $14.1B.

Is CTAS or ULS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, UL Solutions (40.8x) is cheaper than Cintas (43.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CTAS or ULS?

Cintas: revenue grew +10.9% over the last year, against +5.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.