The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Kimberly-Clark is the larger company, worth $32.2B, about 3.3 times Clorox.
  • Kimberly-Clark grew revenue faster over the last year (+0.6% vs +0.1%).
  • On earnings, Clorox is the cheaper stock (13.1x vs 18.8x).
  • Kimberly-Clark's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against -1% for Clorox (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCLXKMB
Market cap$9.8B$32.2B
Share price$82.21$97.59
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.1B$16.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$761M$1.6B
Revenue growth, last year+0.1%+0.6%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-0.8%-4.1%
Operating margin—15.2%
Net margin11.2%11.8%
Return on equity—111.7%
P/E (trailing)13.1x18.8x
Price / free cash flow12.8x19.7x
EV / EBITDA10.1x12.3x
FCF growth the price implies-0.83%4.8%
Dividend yield6.1%5.2%
Debt / equity—9.53x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it48
Insider purchases, last 12 months58

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Clorox

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$7.3B$945M—
2022$7.1B$535M—
2023$7.4B$930M—
2024$7.1B$483M—
2025$7.1B$761M—

Kimberly-Clark

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$19.4B$1.7B13.2%
2022$20.2B$1.9B13.3%
2023$17.1B$2.8B11.2%
2024$16.8B$2.5B16.1%
2025$16.4B$1.6B14.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Clorox · by segments, 2026

Health and Wellness$2.7B40%
Household$1.8B27%
Lifestyle$1.1B17%
International$1.1B17%

Kimberly-Clark · by segments, 2025

NA$10.8B65%
IPC$5.7B35%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CLX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Clorox or Kimberly-Clark?

Kimberly-Clark (KMB), at $32.2B against $9.8B.

Is CLX or KMB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Clorox (13.1x) is cheaper than Kimberly-Clark (18.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CLX or KMB?

Kimberly-Clark: revenue grew +0.6% over the last year, against +0.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.