CHD vs KMB: Church & Dwight Company and Kimberly-Clark compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Kimberly-Clark is the larger company, worth $32.2B, about 1.4 times Church & Dwight Company.
- Church & Dwight Company grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.6% vs +0.6%).
- Church & Dwight Company keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.5% vs 15.2%).
- On earnings, Kimberly-Clark is the cheaper stock (18.8x vs 31.9x).
- Church & Dwight Company's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against 5% for Kimberly-Clark (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CHD | KMB |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $23.0B | $32.2B |
| Share price | $98.11 | $97.59 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $6.2B | $16.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.1B | $1.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +1.6% | +0.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.6% | -4.1% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | 15.2% |
| Net margin | 12.0% | 11.8% |
| Return on equity | 17.1% | 111.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 31.9x | 18.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 21.0x | 19.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.9x | 12.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.7% | 4.8% |
| Dividend yield | 1.2% | 5.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.09x | 9.53x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 8 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Church & Dwight Company
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.2B | $875M | 20.8% |
| 2022 | $5.4B | $706M | 11.1% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $807M | 18.0% |
| 2024 | $6.1B | $976M | 13.2% |
| 2025 | $6.2B | $1.1B | 17.4% |
Kimberly-Clark
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.4B | $1.7B | 13.2% |
| 2022 | $20.2B | $1.9B | 13.3% |
| 2023 | $17.1B | $2.8B | 11.2% |
| 2024 | $16.8B | $2.5B | 16.1% |
| 2025 | $16.4B | $1.6B | 14.3% |
Where the revenue comes from
Church & Dwight Company · by segments, 2025
Consumer Domestic$4.8B77%
Consumer International$1.1B18%
Specialty Products$299M5%
Kimberly-Clark · by segments, 2025
NA$10.8B65%
IPC$5.7B35%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CHD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Church & Dwight Company or Kimberly-Clark?
Kimberly-Clark (KMB), at $32.2B against $23.0B.
Is CHD or KMB cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kimberly-Clark (18.8x) is cheaper than Church & Dwight Company (31.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CHD or KMB?
Church & Dwight Company: revenue grew +1.6% over the last year, against +0.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.