CL vs CLX: Colgate-Palmolive and Clorox compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Colgate-Palmolive is the larger company, worth $70.8B, about 7.2 times Clorox.
- Colgate-Palmolive grew revenue faster over the last year (+4.9% vs +0.1%).
- On earnings, Clorox is the cheaper stock (13.1x vs 34.3x).
- Colgate-Palmolive's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 5% a year, against -1% for Clorox (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CL | CLX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $70.8B | $9.8B |
| Share price | $88.27 | $82.21 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $20.4B | $7.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $3.6B | $761M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.9% | +0.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +4.0% | -0.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.9% | — |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 11.2% |
| Return on equity | 863.1% | — |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.3x | 13.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 19.5x | 12.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.1x | 10.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 4.7% | -0.83% |
| Dividend yield | 2.3% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 68.7x | — |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 9 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 5 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Colgate-Palmolive
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $17.4B | $2.8B | 19.1% |
| 2022 | $18.0B | $1.9B | 16.1% |
| 2023 | $19.5B | $3.0B | 20.5% |
| 2024 | $20.1B | $3.5B | 21.2% |
| 2025 | $20.4B | $3.6B | 16.2% |
Clorox
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $7.3B | $945M | — |
| 2022 | $7.1B | $535M | — |
| 2023 | $7.4B | $930M | — |
| 2024 | $7.1B | $483M | — |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $761M | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Colgate-Palmolive · by segments, 2025
Total Oral, Personal and Home Care$15.8B77%
Pet Nutrition$4.6B23%
Clorox · by segments, 2026
Health and Wellness$2.7B40%
Household$1.8B27%
Lifestyle$1.1B17%
International$1.1B17%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Colgate-Palmolive or Clorox?
Colgate-Palmolive (CL), at $70.8B against $9.8B.
Is CL or CLX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Clorox (13.1x) is cheaper than Colgate-Palmolive (34.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CL or CLX?
Colgate-Palmolive: revenue grew +4.9% over the last year, against +0.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.