Xenia Hotels & Resorts (XHR) financial statements
Xenia Hotels & Resorts reported revenue of $1.1B in fiscal 2025, up 1.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $63M and the operating margin 10.0%, against 11.7% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $90M, and the company returned $575,000 in dividends and $120M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 10% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Xenia Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $950M | $945M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $370M | $616M | $998M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| Cost of revenue | $593M | $604M | $690M | $773M | $352M | $446M | $672M | $704M | $730M | $749M |
| Gross profit | $357M | $342M | $368M | $376M | $18M | $170M | $325M | $322M | $309M | $330M |
| Selling, general and admin | $31M | $32M | $30M | $31M | $30M | $31M | $34M | $37M | $36M | $37M |
| Operating income | $112M | $104M | $132M | $111M | -$242M | -$61M | $111M | $98M | $87M | $108M |
| Interest expense | $48M | $46M | $51M | $49M | $62M | $81M | $83M | $85M | $81M | $87M |
| Pre-tax income | $92M | $109M | $205M | $63M | -$183M | -$146M | $60M | $21M | $13M | $68M |
| Income tax | $5M | $8M | $6M | $5M | -$16M | $718,000 | $2M | $1M | -$4M | $1M |
| Net income | $86M | $99M | $194M | $55M | -$163M | -$144M | $56M | $19M | $16M | $63M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.79 | $0.92 | $1.75 | $0.49 | -$1.44 | -$1.26 | $0.49 | $0.17 | $0.15 | $0.64 |
| Diluted shares | 108M | 107M | 110M | 113M | 113M | 114M | 114M | 108M | 102M | 97M |
| Gross margin | 37.6% | 36.1% | 34.8% | 32.7% | 4.9% | 27.6% | 32.6% | 31.4% | 29.7% | 30.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 11.0% | 12.5% | 9.7% | -65.4% | -9.9% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 10.5% | 18.3% | 4.8% | -44.2% | -23.3% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 5.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Xenia Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $216M | $72M | $91M | $111M | $390M | $517M | $305M | $165M | $78M | $140M |
| Goodwill | $42M | $40M | $34M | $25M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
| Total assets | $2.9B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.8B |
| Total liabilities | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Net debt | -$216M | -$72M | -$91M | -$111M | -$390M | -$517M | -$305M | -$165M | -$78M | -$140M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Xenia Hotels & Resorts's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $229M | $213M | $254M | $247M | -$78M | $41M | $187M | $198M | $164M | $177M |
| Capital spending | $59M | $86M | $108M | $93M | $69M | $32M | $70M | $121M | $141M | $87M |
| Free cash flow | $171M | $126M | $146M | $154M | -$147M | $9M | $117M | $77M | $23M | $90M |
| Stock-based compensation | $9M | $10M | $9M | $9M | $11M | $12M | $11M | $13M | $14M | $13M |
| Dividends paid | $115M | $118M | $122M | $126M | $63M | $54,000 | $627,000 | $578,000 | $351,000 | $575,000 |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$74M | -$4M | $0 | $0 | -$2M | $0 | -$28M | -$133M | -$16M | -$120M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.0% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 13.4% | -39.7% | 1.5% | 11.7% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 8.3% |
| Dividends per share | $1.06 | $1.11 | $1.10 | $1.11 | $0.56 | $0.00 | $0.01 | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.01 |
Questions
What was Xenia Hotels & Resorts's revenue in 2025?
$1.1B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Xenia Hotels & Resorts generate?
$90M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Xenia Hotels & Resorts's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.