Diamondrock Hospitality (DRH) financial statements
Diamondrock Hospitality reported revenue of $1.1B in fiscal 2025, up 2.5% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $101M and the operating margin 14.5%, against 17.6% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $162M, and the company returned $98M in dividends and $37M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 3% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Diamondrock Hospitality's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $897M | $870M | $864M | $938M | $299M | $567M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Selling, general and admin | $24M | $27M | $29M | $28M | $27M | $33M | $32M | $32M | $53M | $34M |
| Operating income | $157M | $140M | $130M | $254M | -$369M | -$156M | $162M | $149M | $111M | $163M |
| Interest expense | $42M | $38M | $41M | $47M | $54M | $37M | $38M | $65M | $66M | $63M |
| Pre-tax income | $127M | $102M | $91M | $206M | -$422M | -$192M | $112M | $87M | $50M | $101M |
| Income tax | $12M | $10M | $3M | $22M | -$26M | $3M | $3M | $317,000 | $2M | -$1M |
| Net income | $115M | $92M | $88M | $183M | -$394M | -$195M | $109M | $86M | $48M | $101M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.57 | $0.46 | $0.43 | $0.90 | -$1.97 | -$0.96 | $0.47 | $0.36 | $0.18 | $0.44 |
| Diluted shares | 202M | 202M | 206M | 203M | 202M | 212M | 213M | 212M | 211M | 208M |
| Operating margin | 17.6% | 16.1% | 15.1% | 27.1% | -123.2% | -27.5% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 9.8% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 12.8% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 19.6% | -131.7% | -34.3% | 10.9% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 9.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Diamondrock Hospitality's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $243M | $184M | $44M | $123M | $112M | $39M | $68M | $122M | $81M | $68M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.6B |
| Total assets | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.0B |
| Total liabilities | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Net debt | -$243M | -$184M | -$44M | -$123M | -$112M | -$39M | -$68M | -$122M | -$81M | -$68M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Diamondrock Hospitality's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $216M | $202M | $218M | $193M | -$84M | -$2M | $206M | $238M | $224M | $244M |
| Capital spending | $103M | $97M | $115M | — | — | — | $68M | $86M | $82M | $82M |
| Free cash flow | $113M | $105M | $102M | — | — | — | $139M | $151M | $143M | $162M |
| Stock-based compensation | $5M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $7M | $9M | $8M | $9M | $12M | $7M |
| Dividends paid | $101M | $101M | $103M | $102M | $26M | $119,000 | $6M | $32M | $26M | $98M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$7M | $0 | -$32M | -$43M | -$10M | $0 | -$12M | -$2M | -$26M | -$37M |
| Net borrowing | -$11M | -$12M | -$14M | -$14M | -$14M | -$15M | -$15M | -$10M | -$82M | -$296M |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.6% | 12.0% | 11.9% | — | — | — | 13.8% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 14.5% |
| Dividends per share | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.13 | $0.00 | $0.03 | $0.15 | $0.12 | $0.47 |
Questions
What was Diamondrock Hospitality's revenue in 2025?
$1.1B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Diamondrock Hospitality generate?
$162M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Diamondrock Hospitality's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.