Select Energy Services (WTTR) revenue breakdown
By segment, Water Services is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Chemical Technologies grew fastest, 29% a year over 8 years.
By product, Water transfer and monitoring is the largest at 28% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Water recycling and reuse grew fastest, 130% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Select Energy Services reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.4B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Services | — | — | — | $774M | $322M | $508M | $948M | $1.0B | $910M | $796M | 56% |
| Water Infrastructure | — | — | — | $222M | $126M | $46M | $130M | $235M | $294M | $316M | 22% |
| Chemical Technologies | — | $42M | $260M | $269M | $161M | $216M | $318M | $324M | $261M | $309M | 22% |
| Water sourcing and transfer | $145M | $371M | $828M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Well testing and flowback | $38M | $90M | $224M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fluid hauling and disposal | $59M | $85M | $94M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accommodations and Rentals | $27M | $54M | $67M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wellsite Services | $34M | $51M | $57M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other. | — | — | — | $33M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Select Energy Services reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.4B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water transfer and monitoring | — | — | — | — | — | $243M | $386M | $479M | $440M | $396M | 28% |
| Chemical technologies | — | $42M | $260M | $269M | $161M | $216M | $318M | $324M | $261M | $309M | 22% |
| Fluids hauling | — | $75M | $80M | $74M | $58M | $85M | $257M | $288M | $242M | $180M | 13% |
| Water recycling and reuse | — | — | — | — | — | $5M | $31M | $110M | $129M | $149M | 10% |
| Fluids disposal | — | — | — | — | — | — | $63M | $72M | $112M | $122M | 9% |
| Accommodations and rentals | $27M | $63M | $153M | $140M | $57M | $31M | $76M | $83M | $79M | $87M | 6% |
| Flowback and well testing | — | $90M | $224M | $209M | $62M | $76M | $124M | $113M | $85M | $71M | 5% |
| Water containment | — | — | — | — | — | $36M | $57M | $75M | $63M | $61M | 4% |
| Solids management | — | — | — | — | — | — | $4M | $12M | $25M | $32M | 2% |
| Pipelines and logistics | — | — | — | — | — | $24M | $32M | $41M | $27M | $12M | 1% |
| Water solutions and related services | $241M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Water transfer | — | $193M | $444M | $356M | $147M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pipeline logistics and disposal | — | $65M | $100M | $101M | $92M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Water sourcing | — | — | — | — | — | $39M | $51M | — | — | — | — |
| Wellsite completion and construction services | $34M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Water sourcing and recycling | — | $98M | $130M | $121M | $34M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Disposals | — | — | — | — | — | $16M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eliminations and other service lines | — | $66M | $138M | $23M | -$5M | -$8M | -$11M | -$11M | -$12M | -$13M | -1% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Select Energy Services reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.4B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permian Basin | $243M | $607M | $611M | $278M | $371M | $646M | $759M | $702M | $724M | 51% |
| Rockies | $80M | $112M | $85M | $38M | $78M | $156M | $231M | $210M | $165M | 12% |
| Marcellus/Utica | $33M | $135M | $96M | $54M | $63M | $141M | $161M | $141M | $157M | 11% |
| Eagle Ford | $105M | $172M | $157M | $69M | $100M | $152M | $163M | $155M | $135M | 10% |
| Mid-Continent | $97M | $244M | $176M | $57M | $65M | $120M | $101M | $85M | $91M | 6% |
| Bakken | $75M | $153M | $93M | $39M | $19M | $79M | $96M | $91M | $87M | 6% |
| Haynesville/E. Texas | $50M | $60M | $74M | $73M | $75M | $103M | $84M | $79M | $60M | 4% |
| Eliminations and other regions | $10M | $47M | -$183,000 | -$4M | -$6M | -$10M | -$10M | -$12M | -$13M | -1% |
Questions
Where does Select Energy Services make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Water Services $796M, Water Infrastructure $316M, Chemical Technologies $309M.
From Select Energy Services's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.