Waste Management (WM) revenue breakdown
By segment, East Tier is the largest at 36% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Healthcare Solutions grew fastest, 522% a year over 1 years.
By product, Commercial is the largest at 22% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Healthcare Solutions grew fastest, 522% a year over 1 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Waste Management reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tier | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $8.4B | $8.7B | $9.0B | 36% |
| West Tier | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $7.9B | $8.3B | $8.7B | 35% |
| Other Ancillary | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.9B | 12% |
| Healthcare Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $403M | $2.5B | 10% |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | — | — | — | — | — | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 6% |
| Renewable Energy | — | — | — | — | — | $276M | $312M | $273M | $318M | $478M | 2% |
| Corporate and Other | — | — | — | — | — | $28M | $27M | $24M | $23M | $22M | 0% |
| Collection and Disposal | — | — | — | — | — | $16.1B | $17.8B | — | — | — | — |
| West Tier | — | — | — | $6.7B | $6.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| East Tier | — | — | — | $6.6B | $6.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tier 3 | $5.2B | $4.8B | $5.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tier 1 | $4.3B | $4.5B | $4.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tier 2 | $2.0B | $2.9B | $3.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Waste Management reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.2B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | — | — | — | $4.1B | — | $5.1B | $5.4B | $5.6B | 22% |
| Landfill | — | — | — | $3.7B | — | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.8B | 15% |
| Residential | — | — | — | $2.7B | — | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.5B | 14% |
| Other Collection | — | — | — | — | $699M | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.2B | 13% |
| Industrial | — | — | — | — | $3.7B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.1B | 12% |
| Healthcare Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | $403M | $2.5B | 10% |
| Transfer | — | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | 6% |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | — | — | — | — | — | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 6% |
| Renewable Energy | — | — | — | — | — | $273M | $318M | $478M | 2% |
| Corporate and other | — | — | — | — | — | $24M | $23M | $22M | 0% |
| Collection | — | — | — | — | $13.2B | — | — | — | — |
| Collection | — | — | $10.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Collection | $9.3B | $9.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Landfill | $3.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial | — | — | $2.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Revenue | — | $1.7B | — | $1.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Recycling | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Recycling | — | $1.3B | — | $1.1B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Collection | — | — | $482M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other collection | $439M | $450M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Waste Management reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.2B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | $12.9B | $13.8B | $14.2B | $14.7B | $14.5B | $17.1B | $18.9B | $19.6B | $21.1B | $23.9B | 95% |
| Canada | $694M | $717M | $747M | $754M | $713M | $795M | $838M | $813M | $852M | $967M | 4% |
| Western Europe and other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $18M | $104M | $326M | 1% |
Questions
Where does Waste Management make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: East Tier $9.0B, West Tier $8.7B, Other Ancillary $2.9B, Healthcare Solutions $2.5B, Recycling Processing and Sales $1.5B.
From Waste Management's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.