Waste Connections (WCN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Southern is the largest at 20% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Canada grew fastest, 14% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Waste Connections reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $9.5B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern | $713M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B | 20% |
| Western | $935M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.8B | 20% |
| Eastern | $627M | $942M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $956M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | 18% |
| Central | $562M | $646M | $712M | $839M | $880M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | 17% |
| Canada | $418M | $729M | $727M | $733M | $710M | $857M | $941M | $996M | $1.3B | $1.3B | 14% |
| MidSouth | — | — | — | — | — | $688M | $827M | $894M | $1.0B | $1.1B | 12% |
| Exploration and Production | $121M | $191M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for WCN.
Open WCN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Waste Connections make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Southern $1.9B, Western $1.8B, Eastern $1.7B, Central $1.6B, Canada $1.3B.
From Waste Connections's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.