Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies (WAB) revenue breakdown
By segment, Freight Segment is the largest at 72% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 20% a year over 9 years.
By product, Product is the largest at 83% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Services grew fastest, 33% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight Segment | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $5.4B | $5.1B | $5.2B | $6.0B | $6.9B | $7.5B | $8.0B | 72% |
| Transit Segment | $1.4B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.1B | 28% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.2B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | — | $3.7B | $4.2B | $6.9B | $6.2B | $6.2B | $6.5B | $7.6B | $8.4B | $9.3B | 83% |
| Services | — | $196M | $186M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B | 17% |
| Specialty Products & Electronics | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brake Products | $588M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Remanufacturing, Overhaul & Build | $559M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transit Products | $276M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | $133M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.2B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.6B | $4.9B | $5.4B | 48% |
| India | $24M | $138M | $178M | $504M | $441M | $531M | $531M | $593M | $579M | $699M | 6% |
| Other Europe | — | — | $354M | $387M | $405M | $515M | $458M | $520M | $612M | $663M | 6% |
| Canada | $206M | $279M | $279M | $733M | $372M | $462M | $454M | $531M | $616M | $555M | 5% |
| South America | — | — | $106M | $218M | $217M | $301M | $336M | $346M | $445M | $513M | 5% |
| Australia / New Zealand | — | — | $176M | $301M | $366M | $386M | $465M | $451M | $481M | $453M | 4% |
| Kazakhstan / CIS | — | — | $16M | $175M | $313M | $412M | $399M | $457M | $559M | $431M | 4% |
| France | $66M | $136M | $248M | $294M | $252M | $286M | $273M | $346M | $369M | $419M | 4% |
| Germany | $98M | $209M | $315M | $340M | $351M | $383M | $339M | $347M | $371M | $379M | 3% |
| Africa | — | — | $47M | $105M | $138M | $72M | $119M | $229M | $194M | $326M | 3% |
| United Kingdom | $323M | $356M | $396M | $376M | $314M | $300M | $213M | $248M | $296M | $313M | 3% |
| Other Asia / Middle East | — | — | $168M | $216M | $199M | $177M | $183M | $240M | $258M | $300M | 3% |
| China | $106M | $178M | $170M | $290M | $225M | $228M | $244M | $286M | $242M | $297M | 3% |
| Mexico | $184M | $160M | $201M | $357M | $187M | $220M | $287M | $347M | $275M | $270M | 2% |
| Italy | $46M | $238M | $190M | $206M | $172M | $196M | $163M | $183M | $166M | $182M | 2% |
| Other international | $382M | $864M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Egypt | — | — | $600,000 | $228M | $360M | $32M | $164M | — | — | — | — |
| Switzerland | — | — | $60M | $89M | $83M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Australia | $82M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brazil | $51M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Freight Segment $8.0B, Transit Segment $3.1B.
From Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.