Vistra (VST) revenue breakdown
By segment, Retail is the largest at 74% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 16% a year over 8 years.
By product, Retail energy charge in ERCOT is the largest at 51% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Retail energy charge in Northeast/Midwest grew fastest, 20% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Vistra reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $17.6B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | $4.1B | $5.5B | $6.8B | $8.2B | $8.0B | $9.1B | $9.3B | $11.7B | $13.0B | 74% |
| East | — | $1.3B | $1.5B | $926M | $1.4B | $3.3B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $3.3B | 19% |
| Texas | — | $1.3B | $1.7B | $701M | $6.1B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $821M | $918M | 5% |
| West | — | $203M | $202M | $178M | $334M | $618M | $555M | $420M | $328M | 2% |
| Asset Closure | — | — | — | — | — | — | $45M | $38M | $4M | 0% |
| ERCOT Segment | $1.8B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sunset | — | $1.2B | $1.1B | $576M | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asset Closure | — | — | — | — | — | $611M | — | — | — | — |
| Asset Closure | — | — | — | $250M | $538M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asset Closure Segment | $964M | $252M | $207M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Vistra reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $17.6B.
| Products | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail energy charge in ERCOT | $4.4B | $5.0B | $5.8B | $5.7B | $7.0B | $7.7B | $8.1B | $9.0B | 51% |
| Retail energy charge in Northeast/Midwest | $1.1B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $3.6B | $4.1B | 23% |
| Wholesale generation revenue from ISO/RTO | $3.1B | $3.2B | $1.4B | $6.3B | $4.3B | $2.9B | $2.0B | $3.2B | 18% |
| Revenue from other wholesale contracts | $424M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 7% |
| Capacity revenue from ISO/RTO | $698M | $378M | $112M | $163M | $103M | $98M | $74M | $227M | 1% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VST.
Open VST in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Vistra make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Retail $13.0B, East $3.3B, Texas $918M, West $328M, Asset Closure $4M.
From Vistra's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.