VRTS (VRTS) financial statements
VRTS reported revenue of $853M in fiscal 2025, up 11.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $138M and the operating margin 19.8%, against 15.8% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$74M, and the company returned $65M in dividends and $60M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 11% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from VRTS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $323M | $426M | $552M | $563M | $604M | $979M | $886M | $845M | $907M | $853M |
| Operating income | $51M | $58M | $113M | $125M | $143M | $325M | $197M | $151M | $182M | $169M |
| Pre-tax income | $70M | $80M | $109M | $141M | $164M | $354M | $164M | $187M | $208M | $187M |
| Income tax | $21M | $40M | $33M | $35M | $44M | $91M | $57M | $45M | $55M | $51M |
| Net income | $49M | $37M | $76M | $96M | $80M | $208M | $118M | $131M | $122M | $138M |
| EPS (diluted) | $6.20 | $3.96 | $8.86 | $11.74 | $10.02 | $26.01 | $15.50 | $17.71 | $16.89 | $19.97 |
| Diluted shares | 8M | 7M | 9M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 7M | 7M | 7M |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 22.1% | 23.7% | 33.2% | 22.3% | 17.9% | 20.1% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 15.0% | 8.7% | 13.7% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 21.3% | 13.3% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 16.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from VRTS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $84M | $132M | $202M | $222M | $340M | $586M | $589M | $341M | $400M | $478M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $8M | $11M | $20M | $18M | $14M | $13M | $19M | $26M | $23M | $22M |
| Goodwill | $7M | $170M | $290M | $290M | $290M | $338M | $349M | $397M | $397M | $397M |
| Total assets | $824M | $2.6B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $3.9B | $4.0B | $3.7B | $4.0B | $4.3B |
| Total liabilities | $465M | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.3B |
| Shareholders' equity | $322M | $589M | $630M | $676M | $711M | $828M | $817M | $864M | $897M | $934M |
| Net debt | -$84M | -$132M | -$202M | -$222M | -$340M | -$586M | -$589M | -$341M | -$400M | -$478M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from VRTS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $21M | -$183M | -$63M | -$37M | -$226M | $666M | $133M | $237M | $2M | -$67M |
| Capital spending | $2M | $2M | $12M | $8M | $1M | $6M | $7M | $9M | $6M | $7M |
| Free cash flow | $19M | -$184M | -$74M | -$44M | -$227M | $660M | $126M | $228M | -$4M | -$74M |
| Stock-based compensation | $12M | $20M | $23M | $22M | $21M | $26M | $24M | $27M | $33M | $24M |
| Dividends paid | $14M | $13M | $14M | $17M | $23M | $31M | $47M | $52M | $58M | $65M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$234M | -$8M | -$28M | -$40M | -$32M | -$57M | -$90M | -$45M | -$45M | -$60M |
| Net borrowing | $30M | $228M | $81M | -$55M | -$79M | -$13M | -$13M | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.9% | -43.3% | -13.4% | -7.9% | -37.6% | 67.4% | 14.2% | 27.0% | -0.4% | -8.7% |
| Dividends per share | $1.76 | $1.74 | $1.65 | $2.08 | $2.86 | $3.92 | $6.23 | $7.06 | $8.06 | $9.32 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VRTS.
Open VRTS in InvestinglyQuestions
What was VRTS's revenue in 2025?
$853M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does VRTS generate?
-$74M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From VRTS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.