Verra Mobility (VRRM) financial statements
Verra Mobility reported revenue of $979M in fiscal 2025, up 14.9% a year over 7 years.
Net income was $137M.
Free cash flow was $137M, and the company returned $133M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 85% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Verra Mobility's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | $370M | $449M | $394M | $551M | $742M | $817M | $879M | $979M |
| Selling, general and admin | — | $133M | $85M | $90M | $123M | $163M | $199M | $195M | $215M |
| Operating income | -$780,280 | $16M | $96M | $38M | $112M | $165M | $189M | $136M | $238M |
| Interest expense | — | $70M | $61M | $41M | $45M | $69M | $87M | $74M | $65M |
| Pre-tax income | $2M | -$68M | $31M | $853,000 | $68M | $127M | $87M | $79M | $195M |
| Income tax | $810,926 | -$16M | $14M | $5M | $26M | $35M | $30M | $48M | $58M |
| Net income | $1M | -$51M | $17M | -$5M | $41M | $92M | $57M | $31M | $137M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | -$0.59 | $0.11 | -$0.03 | $0.25 | $0.50 | $0.36 | $0.19 | $0.85 |
| Diluted shares | — | 87M | 160M | 162M | 164M | 159M | 160M | 168M | 161M |
| Operating margin | — | 4.3% | 21.5% | 9.6% | 20.3% | 22.2% | 23.1% | 15.5% | 24.4% |
| Net margin | — | -13.9% | 3.8% | -1.2% | 7.5% | 12.5% | 7.0% | 3.6% | 14.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Verra Mobility's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $9M | $65M | $132M | $120M | $101M | $105M | $136M | $78M | $65M |
| Receivables | $60M | $88M | $94M | $169M | $161M | $164M | $198M | $207M | $234M |
| Inventory | — | — | — | $113,000 | $12M | $19M | $18M | $16M | $21M |
| Total current assets | $91M | $185M | $272M | $328M | $348M | $363M | $440M | $394M | $441M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $65M | $69M | $72M | $70M | $96M | $110M | $123M | $142M | $209M |
| Goodwill | $294M | $565M | $584M | $586M | $839M | $833M | $836M | $736M | $742M |
| Total assets | $665M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Total current liabilities | $33M | $69M | $105M | $64M | $175M | $187M | $215M | $200M | $210M |
| Long-term debt | $425M | $860M | $838M | $833M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B |
| Total liabilities | $518M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $147M | $289M | $310M | $316M | $260M | $231M | $421M | $265M | $293M |
| Net debt | $420M | $804M | $735M | $722M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $902M | $957M | $963M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Verra Mobility's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $2M | $49M | $134M | $47M | $193M | $218M | $206M | $224M | $256M |
| Capital spending | — | $27M | $30M | $29M | $29M | $52M | $57M | $71M | $119M |
| Free cash flow | — | $23M | $104M | $18M | $164M | $167M | $149M | $153M | $137M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $2M | $10M | $13M | $14M | $17M | $17M | $23M | $25M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | -$100M | -$125M | -$100M | -$200M | -$133M |
| Net borrowing | — | $449M | -$9M | -$29M | $361M | -$9M | -$182M | -$9M | -$8M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 6.1% | 23.2% | 4.7% | 29.7% | 22.5% | 18.2% | 17.4% | 14.0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VRRM.
Open VRRM in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Verra Mobility's revenue in 2025?
$979M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Verra Mobility generate?
$137M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Verra Mobility's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.