VRA (VRA) financial statements
VRA reported revenue of $270M in fiscal 2026, down 6.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$48M and the operating margin -11.8%, against 5.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was -$13M.
The diluted share count fell 25% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from VRA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $486M | $455M | $416M | $495M | $468M | $540M | $500M | $384M | $319M | $270M |
| Cost of revenue | $210M | $201M | $178M | $223M | $203M | $253M | $261M | $180M | $160M | $145M |
| Gross profit | $276M | $254M | $239M | $272M | $266M | $288M | $239M | $204M | $159M | $125M |
| Selling, general and admin | $249M | $240M | $212M | $253M | $253M | $262M | $265M | $193M | $188M | $158M |
| Operating income | $28M | $15M | $27M | $19M | $13M | $27M | -$95M | $12M | -$29M | -$32M |
| Interest expense | $178,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $28M | $15M | $28M | $21M | $12M | $27M | -$95M | $12M | -$28M | -$32M |
| Income tax | $8M | $8M | $7M | $5M | $1M | $6M | -$16M | $4M | $5M | $303,000 |
| Net income | $20M | $7M | $21M | $16M | $9M | $18M | -$60M | $8M | -$62M | -$48M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.53 | $0.19 | $0.59 | $0.47 | $0.26 | $0.52 | -$1.90 | $0.25 | -$2.15 | -$1.71 |
| Diluted shares | 37M | 36M | 35M | 34M | 34M | 34M | 32M | 31M | 29M | 28M |
| Gross margin | 56.8% | 55.9% | 57.3% | 54.9% | 56.7% | 53.3% | 47.8% | 53.2% | 49.8% | 46.4% |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 3.3% | 6.5% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 5.0% | -19.0% | 3.0% | -9.0% | -11.8% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 1.5% | 5.0% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 3.3% | -11.9% | 2.0% | -19.5% | -17.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from VRA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $117M | $123M | $133M | $59M | $65M | $88M | $47M | $77M | $29M | $19M |
| Receivables | $23M | $16M | $16M | $24M | $28M | $21M | $22M | $17M | $14M | $17M |
| Inventory | $102M | $88M | $92M | $124M | $141M | $145M | $142M | $118M | $91M | $76M |
| Total current assets | $256M | $242M | $252M | $219M | $260M | $279M | $227M | $226M | $165M | $120M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $102M | $86M | $78M | $73M | $64M | $60M | $59M | $54M | $53M | $46M |
| Goodwill | — | — | $0 | $44M | $44M | $44M | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $374M | $351M | $362M | $535M | $514M | $518M | $405M | $381M | $307M | $234M |
| Total current liabilities | $63M | $40M | $44M | $87M | $77M | $78M | $68M | $58M | $58M | $50M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $90M | $65M | $67M | $201M | $169M | $159M | $142M | $121M | $128M | $102M |
| Shareholders' equity | $284M | $285M | $295M | $304M | $315M | $327M | $251M | $260M | $179M | $132M |
| Net debt | -$86M | -$69M | -$113M | -$50M | -$64M | -$88M | -$47M | -$77M | -$29M | -$19M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from VRA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $65M | $43M | $44M | $21M | $21M | $40M | -$13M | $48M | -$14M | -$10M |
| Capital spending | $21M | $12M | $8M | $13M | $6M | $5M | $8M | $4M | $10M | $3M |
| Free cash flow | $44M | $31M | $35M | $7M | $15M | $34M | -$22M | $44M | -$24M | -$13M |
| Stock-based compensation | $4M | $3M | $5M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $870,000 |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$25M | -$8M | -$16M | -$11M | -$3M | -$8M | -$18M | -$2M | -$22M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.1% | 6.8% | 8.5% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 6.4% | -4.3% | 11.5% | -7.7% | -4.9% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for VRA.
Open VRA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was VRA's revenue in 2026?
$270M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does VRA generate?
-$13M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From VRA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.