UroGen Pharma (URGN) financial statements
UroGen Pharma reported revenue of $110M in fiscal 2025, up 22.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$153M and the operating margin -113.7%, against 4.6% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$163M.
The diluted share count rose 1987% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from UroGen Pharma's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18M | $8M | $1M | $18,000 | $12M | $48M | $64M | $83M | $90M | $110M |
| Cost of revenue | $28,000 | $600,000 | $2M | — | $1M | $5M | $8M | $9M | $9M | $12M |
| Gross profit | $18M | $8M | -$675,000 | $18,000 | $11M | $43M | $57M | $73M | $82M | $97M |
| Research and development | — | $19M | $37M | $49M | $47M | $48M | $53M | $46M | $57M | $67M |
| Selling, general and admin | $6M | $9M | $40M | $60M | $90M | $88M | $83M | $93M | $121M | $155M |
| Operating income | $798,000 | -$20M | -$77M | -$109M | -$127M | -$92M | -$79M | -$66M | -$97M | -$125M |
| Pre-tax income | -$2M | -$20M | -$76M | -$105M | -$125M | -$109M | -$108M | -$98M | -$124M | -$153M |
| Income tax | — | $19,000 | $125,000 | — | $3M | $1M | $2M | $4M | $3M | $78,000 |
| Net income | -$2M | -$20M | -$76M | -$105M | -$128M | -$111M | -$110M | -$102M | -$127M | -$153M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.91 | -$2.14 | -$4.80 | -$5.12 | -$5.90 | -$4.96 | -$4.81 | -$3.55 | -$2.96 | -$3.19 |
| Diluted shares | 2M | 10M | 16M | 21M | 22M | 22M | 23M | 29M | 43M | 48M |
| Gross margin | 99.8% | 92.6% | -59.8% | 100.0% | 91.4% | 89.3% | 88.1% | 88.7% | 90.2% | 88.7% |
| Operating margin | 4.6% | -244.5% | -6842.2% | -608211.1% | -1074.2% | -192.1% | -122.8% | -79.2% | -107.1% | -113.7% |
| Net margin | -11.1% | -245.2% | -6707.2% | -584144.4% | -1088.9% | -230.7% | -170.6% | -123.6% | -140.4% | -139.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from UroGen Pharma's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $21M | $73M | $101M | $147M | $102M | $67M | $100M | $142M | $242M | $120M |
| Receivables | $83,000 | — | — | — | $7M | $12M | $13M | $15M | $20M | $33M |
| Inventory | $105,000 | $316,000 | — | — | $2M | $5M | $4M | $6M | $9M | $16M |
| Total current assets | $22M | $74M | $102M | $149M | $116M | $114M | $129M | $169M | $276M | $186M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $741,000 | $805,000 | $948,000 | $977,000 | $2M | $2M | $1M | $689,000 | $655,000 | $637,000 |
| Total assets | $23M | $76M | $104M | $202M | $122M | $120M | $136M | $178M | $286M | $200M |
| Total current liabilities | $3M | $7M | $13M | $19M | $21M | $22M | $24M | $31M | $46M | $46M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $98M | $99M | $122M | $122M |
| Total liabilities | $7M | $7M | $13M | $22M | $26M | $111M | $225M | $244M | $295M | $306M |
| Shareholders' equity | $16M | $69M | $90M | $180M | $96M | $8M | -$89M | -$65M | -$9M | -$105M |
| Net debt | -$21M | -$37M | -$101M | -$50M | -$53M | -$44M | $42M | $4M | -$50M | $11M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from UroGen Pharma's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $4M | -$10M | -$37M | -$71M | -$106M | -$85M | -$88M | -$76M | -$97M | -$162M |
| Capital spending | $695,000 | $271,000 | $560,000 | $325,000 | $1M | $752,000 | $254,000 | $194,000 | $295,000 | $289,000 |
| Free cash flow | $3M | -$10M | -$38M | -$71M | -$107M | -$86M | -$88M | -$77M | -$97M | -$163M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2M | $6M | $31M | $30M | $28M | $23M | $11M | $9M | $13M | $12M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $96M | $0 | $24M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.9% | -120.6% | -3359.4% | -396344.4% | -907.7% | -178.3% | -136.4% | -92.6% | -107.4% | -148.2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for URGN.
Open URGN in InvestinglyQuestions
What was UroGen Pharma's revenue in 2025?
$110M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does UroGen Pharma generate?
-$163M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From UroGen Pharma's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.