Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) financial statements
Intellia Therapeutics reported revenue of $68M in fiscal 2025, up 17.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$413M and the operating margin -651.7%, against -195.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$396M.
The diluted share count rose 388% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Intellia Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16M | $26M | $30M | $43M | $58M | $33M | $52M | $36M | $58M | $68M |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | $32M | $68M | $89M | $108M | $150M | $230M | $420M | $435M | $466M | $389M |
| Selling, general and admin | $17M | $28M | $32M | $41M | $44M | $71M | $90M | $116M | $126M | $120M |
| Operating income | -$32M | -$70M | -$91M | -$106M | -$137M | -$268M | -$458M | -$515M | -$534M | -$441M |
| Pre-tax income | -$32M | -$68M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Net income | -$32M | -$68M | -$85M | -$474M | -$134M | -$268M | -$474M | -$481M | -$519M | -$413M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.42 | -$1.88 | -$1.98 | -$2.11 | -$2.40 | -$3.78 | -$6.16 | -$5.42 | -$5.25 | -$3.81 |
| Diluted shares | 22M | 36M | 43M | 0M | 56M | 71M | 77M | 89M | 99M | 108M |
| Operating margin | -195.2% | -266.3% | -298.6% | -246.8% | -235.5% | -810.4% | -879.0% | -1420.5% | -923.1% | -651.7% |
| Net margin | -192.0% | -258.6% | -280.4% | -1100.1% | -231.5% | -810.5% | -909.8% | -1326.5% | -896.8% | -609.9% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Intellia Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $273M | $341M | $314M | $280M | $597M | $749M | $1.2B | $912M | $602M | $450M |
| Receivables | $6M | $10M | $8M | $5M | $2M | $2M | $4M | $36M | $9M | $9M |
| Total current assets | $281M | $355M | $325M | $289M | $617M | $769M | $1.2B | $998M | $640M | $528M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $11M | $15M | $17M | $18M | $16M | $21M | $28M | $33M | $27M | $18M |
| Total assets | $299M | $376M | $347M | $334M | $676M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $842M |
| Total current liabilities | $31M | $31M | $41M | $36M | $64M | $126M | $127M | $115M | $111M | $104M |
| Total liabilities | $89M | $76M | $69M | $64M | $149M | $254M | $285M | $251M | $319M | $171M |
| Shareholders' equity | $210M | $301M | $278M | $270M | $527M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $872M | $671M |
| Net debt | -$273M | -$341M | -$59M | -$57M | -$160M | -$123M | -$524M | -$227M | -$189M | -$155M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Intellia Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $36M | -$65M | -$61M | -$103M | -$50M | -$225M | -$333M | -$394M | -$349M | -$395M |
| Capital spending | $6M | $10M | $6M | $7M | $4M | $13M | $14M | $14M | $6M | $1M |
| Free cash flow | $30M | -$75M | -$68M | -$110M | -$53M | -$238M | -$347M | -$408M | -$355M | -$396M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $15M | $17M | $15M | $20M | $47M | $91M | $134M | $154M | $80M |
| Free cash flow margin | 181.7% | -288.6% | -222.2% | -255.3% | -92.2% | -719.4% | -665.5% | -1124.9% | -612.8% | -585.0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NTLA.
Open NTLA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Intellia Therapeutics's revenue in 2025?
$68M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Intellia Therapeutics generate?
-$396M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Intellia Therapeutics's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.