Trinity Industries (TRN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Railcar Leasing and Services Group is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 12% a year over 3 years.
By product, Railcar Leasing and Services Group is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 12% a year over 3 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Trinity Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $2.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Railcar Leasing and Services Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | $852M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | 56% |
| Rail Products Group | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $3.0B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $952M | 44% |
| Railcar Leasing and Management Services Group | $825M | $843M | $843M | $1.1B | $802M | $735M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Segments | $310M | $333M | $271M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Trinity Industries reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $2.2B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Railcar Leasing and Services Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | $850M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | 56% |
| Manufacturing | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $948M | $781M | $1.1B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $952M | 44% |
| Leasing | $825M | $842M | $842M | $1.1B | $802M | $735M | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for TRN.
Open TRN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Trinity Industries make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Railcar Leasing and Services Group $1.2B, Rail Products Group $952M.
From Trinity Industries's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.