Tencent Music Entertainment Group (TME) financial statements
Tencent Music Entertainment Group reported revenue of 28.4B CNY in fiscal 2024, up 26.4% a year over 8 years.
Net income was 6.6B CNY and the operating margin 30.7%, against 2.4% in 2016.
Free cash flow was 9.2B CNY, and the company returned 1.5B CNY in dividends and 1.9B CNY in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 65% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Tencent Music Entertainment Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.4B CNY | 11.0B CNY | 19.0B CNY | 25.4B CNY | 29.2B CNY | 31.2B CNY | 28.3B CNY | 27.8B CNY | 28.4B CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 3.1B CNY | 7.2B CNY | 11.7B CNY | 16.8B CNY | 19.9B CNY | 21.8B CNY | 19.6B CNY | 18.0B CNY | 16.4B CNY |
| Gross profit | 1.2B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 7.3B CNY | 8.7B CNY | 9.3B CNY | 9.4B CNY | 8.8B CNY | 9.8B CNY | 12.0B CNY |
| Research and development | 449M CNY | 797M CNY | 937M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 2.3B CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 783M CNY | 1.5B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 3.1B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 4.1B CNY | 3.8B CNY |
| Operating income | 103M CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 4.6B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 6.1B CNY | 8.7B CNY |
| Interest expense | — | — | 35M CNY | 64M CNY | 97M CNY | 121M CNY | 108M CNY | 141M CNY | 94M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 114M CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 4.5B CNY | 4.6B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 6.0B CNY | 8.7B CNY |
| Income tax | 29M CNY | 278M CNY | 171M CNY | 563M CNY | 456M CNY | 417M CNY | 534M CNY | 825M CNY | 1.6B CNY |
| Net income | 82M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 3.7B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 6.6B CNY |
| Diluted shares | 1.90B | 2.64B | 3.16B | 3.35B | 3.36B | 3.36B | 3.23B | 3.17B | 3.13B |
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 34.7% | 38.3% | 34.1% | 31.9% | 30.1% | 31.0% | 35.3% | 42.3% |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 14.5% | 10.7% | 18.2% | 16.2% | 12.2% | 15.7% | 21.8% | 30.7% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 12.1% | 9.7% | 15.7% | 14.3% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 17.7% | 23.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Tencent Music Entertainment Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 3.1B CNY | 5.2B CNY | 17.4B CNY | 15.4B CNY | 11.1B CNY | 6.6B CNY | 9.6B CNY | 13.6B CNY | 13.2B CNY |
| Receivables | — | 1.2B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 2.2B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 2.9B CNY | 3.5B CNY |
| Inventory | — | 30M CNY | 35M CNY | 26M CNY | 18M CNY | 24M CNY | 14M CNY | 8M CNY | 23M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 7.5B CNY | 20.8B CNY | 26.9B CNY | 31.7B CNY | 26.8B CNY | 26.6B CNY | 29.9B CNY | 34.5B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | 108M CNY | 127M CNY | 168M CNY | 179M CNY | 176M CNY | 243M CNY | 323M CNY | 490M CNY | 803M CNY |
| Goodwill | 15.8B CNY | 16.3B CNY | 17.1B CNY | 17.1B CNY | 17.5B CNY | 19.1B CNY | 19.5B CNY | 19.5B CNY | 19.6B CNY |
| Total assets | — | 30.0B CNY | 44.6B CNY | 52.7B CNY | 68.3B CNY | 67.3B CNY | 67.0B CNY | 75.5B CNY | 90.4B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 3.5B CNY | 6.2B CNY | 8.5B CNY | 9.6B CNY | 10.4B CNY | 11.7B CNY | 12.0B CNY | 16.6B CNY |
| Total liabilities | — | 3.9B CNY | 6.8B CNY | 9.0B CNY | 15.5B CNY | 16.2B CNY | 17.9B CNY | 18.3B CNY | 20.7B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | 20.6B CNY | 26.1B CNY | 37.7B CNY | 43.6B CNY | 52.2B CNY | 50.3B CNY | 48.1B CNY | 55.9B CNY | 67.9B CNY |
| Net debt | -3.1B CNY | -5.2B CNY | -17.4B CNY | -15.4B CNY | -11.1B CNY | -6.6B CNY | -9.6B CNY | -13.6B CNY | -13.2B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Tencent Music Entertainment Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 873M CNY | 2.5B CNY | 5.6B CNY | 6.2B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 5.2B CNY | 7.5B CNY | 7.3B CNY | 10.3B CNY |
| Capital spending | 41M CNY | 77M CNY | 144M CNY | 286M CNY | 501M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 527M CNY | 621M CNY | 1.0B CNY |
| Free cash flow | 832M CNY | 2.4B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 5.9B CNY | 4.4B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 6.7B CNY | 9.2B CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 170M CNY | 362M CNY | 487M CNY | 519M CNY | 569M CNY | 647M CNY | 665M CNY | 649M CNY | 596M CNY |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 0 CNY | 0 CNY | — | 1.5B CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | -134M CNY | -3.5B CNY | -3.1B CNY | -1.2B CNY | -1.9B CNY |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | 10M CNY | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.1% | 22.1% | 28.9% | 23.3% | 15.0% | 12.8% | 24.5% | 24.2% | 32.5% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.48 CNY |
Questions
What was Tencent Music Entertainment Group's revenue in 2024?
28.4B CNY in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Tencent Music Entertainment Group generate?
9.2B CNY in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Tencent Music Entertainment Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.