Sensient Technologies (SXT) revenue breakdown

Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals · Market cap $5.5B

By segment, Flavors & Extracts is the largest at 47% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Asia Pacific grew fastest, 6% a year over 4 years.

By product, Flavors & Fragrances is the largest at 52% of fiscal 2018 revenue; Color grew fastest, 5% a year over 2 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Sensient Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.6B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Flavors & Extracts$771M$727M$723M$683M$724M$718M$711M$716M$766M$764M 47%
Color$491M$513M$540M$522M$487M$528M$583M$594M$629M$680M 42%
Asia Pacific—————$135M$143M$146M$162M$168M 10%
Asia Pacific$121M$122M$123M$118M$121M————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Sensient Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2018 total $1.4B.

Products201620172018Share
Flavors & Fragrances$771M$727M$723M 52%
Color$491M$513M$540M 39%
Asia Pacific$121M$122M$123M 9%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Sensient Technologies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.6B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
North America$746M$719M$723M$700M$733M$787M$846M$859M$910M$935M 58%
Europe$343M$325M$342M$308M$290M$278M$268M$277M$294M$315M 20%
Asia Pacific$197M$209M$213M$206M$200M$222M$229M$222M$239M$248M 15%
Other$98M$110M$109M$109M$109M$93M$94M$99M$115M$114M 7%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SXT.
Open SXT in Investingly

Questions

Where does Sensient Technologies make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Flavors & Extracts $764M, Color $680M, Asia Pacific $168M.

From Sensient Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.