Sensient Technologies (SXT) financial statements
Sensient Technologies reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2025, up 1.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $134M and the operating margin 12.8%, against 13.4% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $38M, and the company returned $70M in dividends.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Sensient Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Cost of revenue | $908M | $887M | — | — | $908M | $926M | $948M | $996M | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Gross profit | $475M | $475M | — | — | $424M | $455M | $489M | $460M | $507M | $539M |
| Research and development | $41M | $41M | $43M | $40M | $38M | $34M | $42M | $48M | $49M | $53M |
| Selling, general and admin | $290M | $308M | $263M | $294M | $271M | $285M | $292M | $305M | $316M | $332M |
| Operating income | $186M | $168M | $203M | $121M | $153M | $170M | $197M | $155M | $192M | $207M |
| Interest expense | $18M | $19M | $22M | $20M | $15M | $13M | $15M | $25M | $29M | $30M |
| Pre-tax income | $167M | $148M | $182M | $101M | $138M | $157M | $182M | $130M | $163M | $178M |
| Income tax | $44M | $59M | $24M | $19M | $28M | $39M | $41M | $36M | $38M | $43M |
| Net income | $126M | $90M | $157M | $82M | $109M | $119M | $141M | $93M | $125M | $134M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.82 | $2.03 | $3.70 | $1.94 | $2.59 | $2.81 | $3.34 | $2.21 | $2.94 | $3.16 |
| Diluted shares | 45M | 44M | 42M | 42M | 42M | 42M | 42M | 42M | 42M | 43M |
| Gross margin | 34.4% | 34.9% | — | — | 31.8% | 32.9% | 34.0% | 31.6% | 32.6% | 33.5% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | 12.3% | 14.7% | 9.2% | 11.5% | 12.3% | 13.7% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 9.1% | 6.6% | 11.3% | 6.2% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 8.0% | 8.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Sensient Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $26M | $29M | $32M | $21M | $25M | $26M | $21M | $29M | $27M | $37M |
| Receivables | $195M | $195M | $255M | $213M | $234M | $261M | $302M | $272M | $290M | $305M |
| Inventory | $404M | $464M | $491M | $423M | $381M | $412M | $564M | $598M | $600M | $678M |
| Total current assets | $717M | $733M | $823M | $788M | $742M | $741M | $935M | $937M | $962M | $1.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $477M | $499M | $491M | $437M | $445M | $446M | $483M | $505M | $492M | $539M |
| Goodwill | $384M | $409M | $416M | $407M | $423M | $420M | $416M | $424M | $412M | $440M |
| Total assets | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $214M | $216M | $215M | $201M | $216M | $232M | $272M | $236M | $271M | $264M |
| Long-term debt | $583M | $604M | $690M | $598M | $518M | $503M | $630M | $645M | $614M | $709M |
| Total liabilities | $832M | $872M | $965M | $859M | $807M | $807M | $982M | $961M | $963M | $1.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $836M | $852M | $860M | $882M | $934M | $938M | $1000M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Net debt | $557M | $575M | $658M | $577M | $502M | $486M | $630M | $630M | $607M | $673M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Sensient Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $184M | $36M | $84M | $177M | $219M | $145M | $12M | $170M | $157M | $128M |
| Capital spending | $81M | $56M | $51M | $39M | $52M | $61M | $79M | $88M | $59M | $89M |
| Free cash flow | $102M | -$20M | $33M | $138M | $167M | $84M | -$67M | $82M | $98M | $38M |
| Stock-based compensation | $8M | $6M | $503,000 | -$739,000 | $6M | $10M | $16M | $9M | $10M | $14M |
| Dividends paid | $50M | $54M | $57M | $62M | $66M | $67M | $69M | $69M | $69M | $70M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$50M | -$87M | -$77M | $0 | $0 | -$43M | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -$25M | -$9M | $38M | -$87M | -$118M | $2M | $157M | -$3M | -$8M | $39M |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.4% | -1.5% | 2.4% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 6.1% | -4.7% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 2.4% |
| Dividends per share | $1.11 | $1.23 | $1.35 | $1.47 | $1.56 | $1.58 | $1.63 | $1.64 | $1.64 | $1.63 |
Questions
What was Sensient Technologies's revenue in 2025?
$1.6B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Sensient Technologies generate?
$38M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Sensient Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.