Standex International (SXI) financial statements
Standex International reported revenue of $892M in fiscal 2026, up 3.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $105M and the operating margin 21.7%, against 8.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $64M, and the company returned $16M in dividends and $4M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Standex International's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $648M | $596M | $640M | $605M | $656M | $735M | $741M | $721M | $790M | $892M |
| Cost of revenue | $432M | $370M | $405M | $389M | $415M | $465M | $456M | $439M | $475M | $520M |
| Gross profit | $216M | $226M | $235M | $215M | $241M | $270M | $285M | $282M | $315M | $372M |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $20M | $21M | $24M |
| Selling, general and admin | $145M | $141M | $150M | $148M | $163M | $170M | $172M | $170M | $193M | $219M |
| Operating income | $57M | $78M | $79M | $61M | $59M | $88M | $171M | $102M | $94M | $194M |
| Interest expense | $4M | $8M | $11M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $5M | $24M | $31M |
| Pre-tax income | $51M | $68M | $67M | $54M | $53M | $81M | $164M | $95M | $69M | $163M |
| Income tax | $12M | $38M | $19M | $13M | $14M | $20M | $25M | $22M | $11M | $34M |
| Net income | $47M | $37M | $68M | $20M | $36M | $61M | $139M | $73M | $56M | $105M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.65 | $2.86 | $5.38 | $1.63 | $2.97 | $5.06 | $11.58 | $6.14 | $4.64 | $8.67 |
| Diluted shares | 13M | 13M | 13M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M |
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 38.0% | 36.7% | 35.6% | 36.8% | 36.7% | 38.5% | 39.1% | 39.9% | 41.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 23.1% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 21.7% |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 6.1% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 18.8% | 10.1% | 7.1% | 11.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Standex International's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $89M | $110M | $93M | $119M | $136M | $105M | $196M | $154M | $105M | $179M |
| Receivables | $127M | $120M | $103M | $98M | $110M | $117M | $123M | $121M | $173M | $173M |
| Inventory | $119M | $104M | $76M | $85M | $92M | $105M | $99M | $87M | $130M | $129M |
| Total current assets | $361M | $384M | $334M | $332M | $374M | $379M | $483M | $430M | $481M | $552M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $133M | $137M | $134M | $133M | $133M | $129M | $131M | $135M | $160M | $153M |
| Goodwill | $243M | $204M | $274M | $271M | $278M | $268M | $265M | $281M | $610M | $582M |
| Total assets | $868M | $917M | $922M | $931M | $962M | $934M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Total current liabilities | $160M | $161M | $142M | $123M | $144M | $151M | $141M | $128M | $167M | $230M |
| Long-term debt | $192M | $194M | $198M | $199M | $199M | $175M | $173M | $149M | $553M | $518M |
| Total liabilities | $459M | $466M | $458M | $469M | $456M | $435M | $417M | $384M | $855M | $830M |
| Shareholders' equity | $409M | $451M | $464M | $462M | $506M | $499M | $607M | $622M | $712M | $755M |
| Net debt | $103M | $84M | $104M | $80M | $63M | $70M | -$22M | -$5M | $448M | $339M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Standex International's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $63M | $65M | $73M | $47M | $84M | $78M | $91M | $93M | $70M | $90M |
| Capital spending | — | $24M | $33M | $22M | $22M | $24M | $24M | $20M | $28M | $25M |
| Free cash flow | — | $41M | $41M | $26M | $62M | $54M | $67M | $72M | $41M | $64M |
| Stock-based compensation | $5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | $8M | $9M | $10M | $11M | $11M | $12M | $13M | $14M | $15M | $16M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$8M | -$3M | -$33M | -$10M | -$21M | -$31M | -$26M | -$32M | -$10M | -$4M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | — | -$2M | -$25M | $403M | -$35M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 6.9% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 7.2% |
| Dividends per share | $0.61 | $0.70 | $0.78 | $0.86 | $0.93 | $1.01 | $1.08 | $1.17 | $1.25 | $1.34 |
Questions
What was Standex International's revenue in 2026?
$892M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Standex International generate?
$64M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Standex International's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.