Enerpac Tool Group (EPAC) financial statements
Enerpac Tool Group reported revenue of $617M in fiscal 2025, down 6.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $93M and the operating margin 21.6%, against -8.7% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $92M, and the company returned $2M in dividends and $69M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 8% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Enerpac Tool Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B | $617M | $641M | $655M | $493M | $529M | $571M | $598M | $590M | $617M |
| Cost of revenue | $746M | $356M | $358M | $362M | $276M | $286M | $306M | $303M | $288M | $305M |
| Gross profit | $403M | $260M | $283M | $293M | $217M | $243M | $265M | $295M | $301M | $312M |
| Research and development | $18M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $9M | $12M | $14M |
| Selling, general and admin | — | — | — | $209M | $181M | $175M | $217M | $205M | $169M | $167M |
| Operating income | -$100M | -$85M | $50M | $48M | $24M | $51M | $31M | $84M | $122M | $133M |
| Pre-tax income | -$130M | -$118M | $19M | $19M | $8M | $44M | $24M | $69M | $106M | $121M |
| Income tax | -$25M | -$23M | $14M | $11M | $2M | $4M | $4M | $15M | $23M | $28M |
| Net income | -$105M | -$66M | -$22M | -$249M | $723,000 | $38M | $16M | $47M | $86M | $93M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.78 | -$1.11 | -$0.35 | -$4.04 | $0.01 | $0.63 | $0.26 | $0.82 | $1.56 | $1.70 |
| Diluted shares | 59M | 59M | 61M | 62M | 60M | 60M | 60M | 57M | 55M | 54M |
| Gross margin | 35.1% | 42.2% | 44.2% | 44.7% | 44.0% | 46.0% | 46.5% | 49.3% | 51.1% | 50.5% |
| Operating margin | -8.7% | -13.8% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 14.0% | 20.6% | 21.6% |
| Net margin | -9.2% | -10.7% | -3.4% | -38.1% | 0.1% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 7.8% | 14.5% | 15.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Enerpac Tool Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $180M | $230M | $250M | $211M | $152M | $140M | $121M | $154M | $167M | $152M |
| Receivables | $187M | $190M | $123M | $126M | $84M | $103M | $107M | $98M | $104M | $106M |
| Inventory | $131M | $144M | $72M | $77M | $69M | $75M | $84M | $75M | $73M | $79M |
| Total current assets | $543M | $647M | $1.0B | $730M | $341M | $357M | $342M | $356M | $372M | $376M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $114M | $95M | $55M | $57M | $61M | $49M | $41M | $39M | $40M | $53M |
| Goodwill | $519M | $272M | $280M | $260M | $281M | $278M | $258M | $266M | $270M | $290M |
| Total assets | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $824M | $820M | $757M | $763M | $777M | $828M |
| Total current liabilities | $242M | $379M | $354M | $300M | $106M | $135M | $153M | $148M | $129M | $137M |
| Long-term debt | $562M | $532M | $503M | $453M | $255M | $175M | $200M | $210M | $190M | $182M |
| Total liabilities | $918M | $1.0B | $927M | $823M | $465M | $408M | $439M | $436M | $385M | $394M |
| Shareholders' equity | $521M | $501M | $559M | $301M | $359M | $412M | $319M | $327M | $392M | $434M |
| Net debt | $401M | $332M | $282M | $249M | $103M | $35M | $79M | $60M | $27M | $38M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Enerpac Tool Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $118M | $88M | $106M | $54M | -$3M | $54M | $52M | $78M | $81M | $111M |
| Capital spending | $20M | $17M | $11M | $15M | $12M | $12M | $8M | $9M | $11M | $19M |
| Free cash flow | $97M | $71M | $95M | $39M | -$15M | $42M | $43M | $68M | $70M | $92M |
| Stock-based compensation | $10M | $15M | $11M | $11M | $10M | $9M | $14M | $9M | $11M | $13M |
| Dividends paid | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$17M | $0 | $0 | -$22M | -$28M | $0 | -$75M | -$58M | -$38M | -$69M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $200M | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.5% | 11.6% | 14.8% | 5.9% | -3.1% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 14.9% |
| Dividends per share | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 | $0.04 |
Questions
What was Enerpac Tool Group's revenue in 2025?
$617M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Enerpac Tool Group generate?
$92M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Enerpac Tool Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.