Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) revenue breakdown

Technology · Scientific & Technical Instruments · Market cap $5.9B

By segment, Automotive is the largest at 57% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing -1% a year over 2 years.

By product, Automotive is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2024 revenue; Industrial grew fastest, 9% a year over 8 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Sensata Technologies Holding NV reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.7B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Automotive———————$2.2B$2.2B$2.1B 57%
Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment———————$876M$860M$805M 22%
Industrials———————$863M$749M$788M 21%
PS$2.4B$2.5B$2.6B$2.5B$2.2B$2.8B$2.6B——— —
SS$817M$846M$894M$905M$822M$1.0B$1.2B——— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Sensata Technologies Holding NV reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2024 total $3.9B.

Products201620172018201920202021202220232024Share
Automotive$2.0B$2.0B$2.1B$2.0B$1.8B$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B 56%
HVOR$412M$471M$551M$559M$508M$783M$675M$716M$694M 18%
Industrial$289M$312M$337M$352M$337M$461M$729M$661M$557M 14%
Aerospace$152M$151M$164M$177M$136M$135M$153M$188M$190M 5%
HVAC$188M$210M$208M$202M$190M$244M$191M$165M$155M 4%
Other$140M$123M$135M$132M$124M$136M$173M$147M$128M 3%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Sensata Technologies Holding NV reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.7B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B$1.1B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.4B 39%
NETHERLANDS$551M$572M$585M$577M$482M$622M$810M$904M$897M$862M 23%
China$412M$479M$561M$575M$642M$872M$819M$725M$724M$745M 20%
All other$563M$622M$663M$625M$545M$704M$717M$642M$610M$536M 14%
United Kingdom$171M$174M$164M$152M$122M$121M$119M$105M$127M$116M 3%
Korea$182M$184M$188M$188M$172M$191M———— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ST.
Open ST in Investingly

Questions

Where does Sensata Technologies Holding NV make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Automotive $2.1B, Aerospace, Defense, and Commercial Equipment $805M, Industrials $788M.

From Sensata Technologies Holding NV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.