Sensata Technologies Holding NV (ST) financial statements
Sensata Technologies Holding NV reported revenue of $3.7B in fiscal 2025, up 1.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $31M and the operating margin 6.4%, against 15.4% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $490M, and the company returned $70M in dividends and $121M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 14% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Sensata Technologies Holding NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.5B | $3.0B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $3.9B | $3.7B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.6B |
| Gross profit | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $927M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Research and development | $127M | $130M | $147M | $148M | $131M | $159M | $189M | $179M | $169M | $134M |
| Selling, general and admin | $294M | $302M | $306M | $281M | $295M | $337M | $371M | $351M | $392M | $356M |
| Operating income | $492M | $556M | $710M | $557M | $338M | $633M | $670M | $182M | $149M | $238M |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | $183M | $196M | $182M | $156M | $149M |
| Pre-tax income | $321M | $402M | $526M | $390M | $166M | $414M | $397M | $18M | -$12M | $123M |
| Income tax | $59M | -$6M | -$73M | $108M | $1M | $50M | $86M | $22M | -$140M | $92M |
| Net income | $262M | $408M | $599M | $283M | $164M | $364M | $311M | -$4M | $128M | $31M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.53 | $2.37 | $3.53 | $1.75 | $1.04 | $2.28 | $1.99 | -$0.03 | $0.85 | $0.21 |
| Diluted shares | 171M | 172M | 170M | 162M | 158M | 159M | 156M | 152M | 151M | 147M |
| Gross margin | 34.9% | 35.3% | 35.6% | 34.3% | 30.4% | 33.5% | 32.7% | 31.1% | 29.4% | 29.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 16.8% | 20.2% | 16.1% | 11.1% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 6.4% |
| Net margin | 8.2% | 12.3% | 17.0% | 8.2% | 5.4% | 9.5% | 7.7% | -0.1% | 3.3% | 0.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Sensata Technologies Holding NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $351M | $753M | $730M | $774M | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $508M | $594M | $573M |
| Receivables | $500M | $557M | $582M | $558M | $577M | $653M | $742M | $744M | $660M | $657M |
| Inventory | $390M | $446M | $492M | $507M | $451M | $588M | $645M | $713M | $614M | $618M |
| Total current assets | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $724M | $750M | $787M | $831M | $804M | $821M | $841M | $886M | $822M | $776M |
| Goodwill | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $3.4B | $3.2B |
| Total assets | $6.2B | $6.6B | $6.8B | $6.8B | $7.8B | $8.6B | $8.8B | $7.7B | $7.1B | $6.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $583M | $629M | $640M | $635M | $1.5B | $836M | $1.2B | $824M | $711M | $775M |
| Long-term debt | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $4.2B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $2.8B |
| Total liabilities | $4.3B | $4.3B | $4.2B | $4.3B | $5.1B | $5.5B | $5.6B | $4.7B | $4.3B | $4.0B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.8B |
| Net debt | $2.9B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.3B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Sensata Technologies Holding NV's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $522M | $558M | $621M | $620M | $560M | $554M | $461M | $457M | $552M | $622M |
| Capital spending | $130M | $145M | $160M | $161M | $107M | $144M | $150M | $185M | $159M | $131M |
| Free cash flow | $391M | $413M | $461M | $458M | $453M | $410M | $311M | $272M | $393M | $490M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17M | $20M | $24M | $19M | $19M | $26M | $32M | $30M | $38M | $25M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $51M | $72M | $72M | $70M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $0 | -$399M | -$350M | -$35M | -$48M | -$292M | -$88M | -$69M | -$121M |
| Net borrowing | $0 | $928M | $0 | $450M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $500M | $0 | $500M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.2% | 12.5% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 14.9% | 10.7% | 7.7% | 6.7% | 10.0% | 13.2% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.33 | $0.47 | $0.48 | $0.48 |
Questions
What was Sensata Technologies Holding NV's revenue in 2025?
$3.7B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Sensata Technologies Holding NV generate?
$490M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Sensata Technologies Holding NV's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.