Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR (SIM) financial statements
Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR reported revenue of 33.7B MXN in fiscal 2024, up 2.6% a year over 8 years.
Net income was 10.5B MXN.
Free cash flow was 3.4B MXN, and the company returned 126M MXN in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (MXN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27.5B MXN | 28.7B MXN | 35.7B MXN | 34.2B MXN | 35.9B MXN | 55.6B MXN | 54.2B MXN | 41.1B MXN | 33.7B MXN |
| Cost of revenue | 22.8B MXN | 24.0B MXN | 30.6B MXN | 30.1B MXN | 29.2B MXN | 40.0B MXN | 39.7B MXN | 31.1B MXN | 26.0B MXN |
| Gross profit | 4.7B MXN | 4.7B MXN | 5.1B MXN | 4.1B MXN | 6.7B MXN | 15.7B MXN | 14.5B MXN | 10.0B MXN | 7.6B MXN |
| Selling, general and admin | 1.3B MXN | 1.2B MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 2.0B MXN | 42.0B MXN | 42.1B MXN | 33.4B MXN | 28.6B MXN |
| Interest expense | 40M MXN | 54M MXN | 17M MXN | 55M MXN | 54M MXN | 87M MXN | 56M MXN | 154M MXN | 4M MXN |
| Pre-tax income | 5.3B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 4.2B MXN | 1.6B MXN | 4.9B MXN | 13.8B MXN | 11.2B MXN | 6.0B MXN | 12.5B MXN |
| Income tax | 936M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 752M MXN | 3.3B MXN | 2.1B MXN | 4.4B MXN | 3.3B MXN | 1.7B MXN | — |
| Net income | 2.9B MXN | 1.9B MXN | 3.7B MXN | 1.6B MXN | -2.8B MXN | 9.4B MXN | 7.9B MXN | 4.3B MXN | 10.5B MXN |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | -3.52 MXN | 6.04 MXN | 20.41 MXN | 17.00 MXN | 9.28 MXN | 22.71 MXN |
| Diluted shares | 487M | 494M | 490M | 0M | 0M | 463M | 462M | 462M | 461M |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 16.4% | 14.3% | 12.0% | 18.6% | 28.1% | 26.7% | 24.4% | 22.7% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 6.6% | 10.2% | 4.8% | -7.8% | 17.0% | 14.5% | 10.4% | 31.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 7.5B MXN | 7.3B MXN | 7.0B MXN | 7.4B MXN | 7.7B MXN | 15.1B MXN | 21.5B MXN | 23.6B MXN | 29.2B MXN |
| Receivables | — | 3.9B MXN | 4.8B MXN | 4.2B MXN | 5.1B MXN | 443M MXN | 564M MXN | 5.7B MXN | 4.5B MXN |
| Inventory | — | 8.3B MXN | 10.1B MXN | 8.2B MXN | 9.1B MXN | 11.7B MXN | 12.8B MXN | 10.2B MXN | 11.2B MXN |
| Total current assets | — | 22.9B MXN | 26.1B MXN | 22.4B MXN | 24.4B MXN | 35.8B MXN | 43.5B MXN | 41.7B MXN | 46.5B MXN |
| Property, plant and equipment | 14.5B MXN | 15.7B MXN | 17.0B MXN | 16.7B MXN | 16.0B MXN | 16.0B MXN | 16.8B MXN | 18.0B MXN | 19.6B MXN |
| Total assets | 41.9B MXN | 46.0B MXN | 48.9B MXN | 44.0B MXN | 45.5B MXN | 57.3B MXN | 67.6B MXN | 66.8B MXN | 73.3B MXN |
| Total current liabilities | — | 7.5B MXN | 9.0B MXN | 7.3B MXN | 8.4B MXN | 11.1B MXN | 15.2B MXN | 13.0B MXN | 10.2B MXN |
| Long-term debt | 2.4B MXN | 3.0B MXN | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 8.6B MXN | 11.7B MXN | 13.3B MXN | 11.4B MXN | 12.5B MXN | 15.5B MXN | 19.6B MXN | 17.0B MXN | 14.1B MXN |
| Shareholders' equity | 33.2B MXN | 34.4B MXN | 35.8B MXN | 32.6B MXN | 33.0B MXN | 41.8B MXN | 48.0B MXN | 49.8B MXN | 59.2B MXN |
| Net debt | -4.2B MXN | -3.2B MXN | -7.0B MXN | -7.4B MXN | -7.7B MXN | -15.1B MXN | -21.5B MXN | -23.6B MXN | -29.2B MXN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in MXN, from Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5.7B MXN | 3.2B MXN | 3.2B MXN | 1.0B MXN | 3.6B MXN | 8.4B MXN | 8.9B MXN | 4.3B MXN | 5.5B MXN |
| Capital spending | 3.1B MXN | 3.0B MXN | 2.0B MXN | 1.3B MXN | 951M MXN | 1.1B MXN | 1.7B MXN | 2.5B MXN | 2.1B MXN |
| Free cash flow | 2.6B MXN | 145M MXN | 1.2B MXN | -229M MXN | 2.7B MXN | 7.3B MXN | 7.3B MXN | 1.8B MXN | 3.4B MXN |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | 2.0B MXN | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | 938M MXN | -279M MXN | -1.6B MXN | -156M MXN | -42M MXN | -74M MXN | -90M MXN | -89M MXN | -126M MXN |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.5% | 0.5% | 3.4% | -0.7% | 7.5% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 4.3% | 10.2% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | 4,293.58 MXN | — | — | — | — |
Questions
What was Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR's revenue in 2024?
33.7B MXN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR generate?
3.4B MXN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Grupo Simec SAB de CV ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.