Ralph Lauren (RL) financial statements
Ralph Lauren reported revenue of $8.1B in fiscal 2026, up 2.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $941M and the operating margin 14.5%, against -1.4% in 2017.
The diluted share count fell 25% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Ralph Lauren's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.7B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $4.4B | $6.2B | $6.4B | $6.6B | $7.1B | $8.1B |
| Cost of revenue | $3.0B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.4B |
| Gross profit | $3.7B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $3.7B | $2.9B | $4.1B | $4.2B | $4.4B | $4.9B | $5.7B |
| Selling, general and admin | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.4B |
| Operating income | -$92M | $498M | $562M | $317M | -$44M | $798M | $704M | $756M | $932M | $1.2B |
| Interest expense | $12M | $18M | $21M | $18M | $48M | $54M | $40M | $42M | $44M | $54M |
| Pre-tax income | -$105M | $489M | $582M | $326M | -$75M | $755M | $692M | $777M | $951M | $1.2B |
| Income tax | -$6M | $326M | $152M | -$58M | $46M | $154M | $169M | $131M | $208M | $237M |
| Net income | -$99M | $163M | $431M | $384M | -$121M | $600M | $523M | $646M | $743M | $941M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.20 | $1.97 | $5.27 | $4.98 | -$1.65 | $8.07 | $7.58 | $9.71 | $11.61 | $15.11 |
| Diluted shares | 83M | 82M | 82M | 77M | 74M | 74M | 69M | 66M | 64M | 62M |
| Gross margin | 54.9% | 60.7% | 61.6% | 59.3% | 65.0% | 66.7% | 64.7% | 66.8% | 68.6% | 69.9% |
| Operating margin | -1.4% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 5.1% | -1.0% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | -1.5% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 6.2% | -2.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Ralph Lauren's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $1.4B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $2.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.1B |
| Receivables | $450M | $421M | $398M | $277M | $452M | $405M | $448M | $446M | $460M | $492M |
| Inventory | $792M | $761M | $818M | $736M | $759M | $977M | $1.1B | $902M | $950M | $1.0B |
| Total current assets | $3.0B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.4B | $4.2B | $4.2B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $3.9B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $980M | $1.0B | $970M | $956M | $850M | $846M | $1.1B |
| Goodwill | $905M | $950M | $920M | $916M | $935M | $909M | $899M | $888M | $888M | $904M |
| Total assets | $5.7B | $6.1B | $5.9B | $7.3B | $7.9B | $7.7B | $6.8B | $6.6B | $7.0B | $7.7B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $1.8B |
| Long-term debt | $588M | $288M | $689M | $396M | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $743M | $1.2B |
| Total liabilities | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $4.6B | $5.3B | $5.2B | $4.4B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Net debt | -$80M | -$718M | $105M | -$924M | -$946M | -$228M | -$391M | -$522M | -$780M | -$749M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Ralph Lauren's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $953M | $975M | $784M | $755M | $381M | $716M | $411M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Capital spending | $284M | $162M | $198M | $270M | $108M | $167M | $218M | $165M | $216M | — |
| Free cash flow | $669M | $814M | $586M | $484M | $273M | $549M | $194M | $905M | $1.0B | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $64M | $74M | $89M | $101M | $73M | $82M | $76M | $100M | $108M | $111M |
| Dividends paid | $165M | $162M | $191M | $204M | $50M | $150M | $198M | $195M | $201M | $216M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$215M | -$17M | -$503M | -$695M | -$38M | -$493M | -$489M | -$450M | -$481M | -$624M |
| Net borrowing | $0 | $0 | $98M | $0 | $942M | $0 | -$500M | $0 | $0 | $98M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.0% | 13.2% | 9.3% | 7.9% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 13.6% | 14.4% | — |
| Dividends per share | $1.99 | $1.97 | $2.33 | $2.64 | $0.68 | $2.02 | $2.87 | $2.93 | $3.14 | $3.48 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for RL.
Open RL in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Ralph Lauren's revenue in 2026?
$8.1B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
From Ralph Lauren's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.