PRAA (PRAA) financial statements
PRAA reported revenue of $1.2B in fiscal 2025, up 35.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$305M and the operating margin -2.5%, against 284.0% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$90M, and the company returned $20M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 16% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from PRAA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77M | $25M | $15M | $16M | $10M | $15M | $967M | $803M | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Operating income | $220M | $214M | $185M | $248M | $350M | $375M | $286M | $100M | $340M | -$30M |
| Interest expense | $81M | $104M | $124M | $144M | $143M | $125M | $133M | $195M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $136M | $160M | $89M | $117M | $209M | $250M | $155M | -$83M | $110M | -$243M |
| Income tax | $44M | -$11M | $14M | $20M | $41M | $55M | $37M | -$16M | $21M | $47M |
| Net income | $86M | $164M | $66M | $86M | $149M | $183M | $117M | -$83M | $71M | -$305M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.86 | $3.59 | $1.44 | $1.89 | $3.26 | $4.04 | $2.94 | -$2.13 | $1.79 | -$7.79 |
| Diluted shares | 46M | 46M | 45M | 46M | 46M | 45M | 40M | 39M | 40M | 39M |
| Operating margin | 284.0% | 857.8% | 1242.0% | 1570.7% | 3587.4% | 2551.2% | 29.6% | 12.5% | 30.5% | -2.5% |
| Net margin | 111.5% | 659.5% | 439.5% | 546.4% | 1532.0% | 1246.1% | 12.1% | -10.4% | 6.3% | -25.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from PRAA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $94M | $121M | $99M | $120M | $109M | $88M | $83M | $113M | $106M | $104M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $39M | $49M | $54M | $57M | $58M | $55M | $52M | $36M | $29M | $25M |
| Goodwill | $500M | $527M | $464M | $481M | $493M | $480M | $436M | $432M | $396M | $27M |
| Total assets | $3.2B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $4.4B | $4.5B | $4.4B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $5.1B |
| Total liabilities | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $864M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $980M |
| Net debt | -$94M | -$121M | -$99M | -$120M | -$109M | -$88M | -$83M | -$113M | -$106M | -$104M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from PRAA's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $206M | $15M | $81M | $133M | $142M | $85M | $22M | -$98M | -$95M | -$86M |
| Capital spending | $14M | $23M | $21M | $18M | $17M | $11M | $13M | $3M | $4M | $5M |
| Free cash flow | $192M | -$7M | $60M | $115M | $124M | $74M | $8M | -$100M | -$99M | -$90M |
| Stock-based compensation | $6M | $9M | $9M | $11M | $14M | $16M | $13M | $11M | $13M | $16M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$45M | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$201M | -$111M | $0 | $0 | -$20M |
| Free cash flow margin | 247.8% | -29.6% | 404.6% | 731.5% | 1276.9% | 501.5% | 0.9% | -12.5% | -8.9% | -7.5% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PRAA.
Open PRAA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was PRAA's revenue in 2025?
$1.2B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does PRAA generate?
-$90M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From PRAA's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.