Performance Food Group (PFGC) revenue breakdown
By segment, Foodservice is the largest at 54% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Convenience grew fastest, 31% a year over 6 years.
By product, Cigarettes is the largest at 22% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Alternative Nicotine Products grew fastest, 66% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Performance Food Group reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $67.8B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foodservice | $13.7B | $14.3B | $15.1B | $16.7B | $21.9B | $26.6B | $28.5B | $29.0B | $33.6B | $36.5B | 54% |
| Convenience | — | — | — | $5.2B | $5.9B | $20.6B | $24.1B | $24.2B | $24.5B | $26.0B | 38% |
| Specialty | $3.0B | $3.3B | $4.6B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $3.7B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $4.9B | $5.1B | 7% |
| Corporate & All Other | $20M | $18M | $20M | $22M | $35M | $50M | $80M | $272M | $262M | $275M | 0% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Performance Food Group reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $67.8B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cigarettes | — | — | $679M | $3.7B | $4.2B | $13.2B | $14.9B | $14.4B | $14.5B | $15.0B | 22% |
| Center of the Plate | $5.5B | $5.7B | $6.1B | $6.7B | $8.9B | $11.3B | $11.3B | $11.5B | $13.2B | $14.9B | 22% |
| Canned and Dry Groceries | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.6B | $5.5B | $5.6B | $6.1B | $6.8B | 10% |
| Frozen Foods | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $4.1B | $5.0B | $5.6B | $6.6B | $6.5B | 10% |
| Candy/Snack/Theater and Concession | — | — | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $3.8B | $5.0B | $5.2B | $5.4B | $5.8B | 8% |
| Refrigerated and Dairy Products | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $3.0B | $4.2B | $4.6B | $4.4B | $5.2B | $5.1B | 8% |
| Paper Products and Cleaning Supplies | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $3.8B | 6% |
| Beverage | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.8B | 6% |
| Alternative Nicotine Products | — | — | $106M | $588M | $704M | $2.5B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $3.8B | 6% |
| Produce | $491M | $511M | $561M | $678M | $877M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | 2% |
| Other Miscellaneous Goods and Services | $100M | $87M | $135M | $312M | $358M | $851M | $667M | $1.1B | $531M | $889M | 1% |
| Candy | $707M | $773M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Snack | $627M | $731M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Theater and Concession | $156M | $190M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PFGC.
Open PFGC in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Performance Food Group make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: Foodservice $36.5B, Convenience $26.0B, Specialty $5.1B, Corporate & All Other $275M.
From Performance Food Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.