Performance Food Group (PFGC) financial statements
Performance Food Group reported revenue of $67.8B in fiscal 2026, up 16.8% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $359M and the operating margin 1.3%, against 1.3% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $1.0B, and the company returned $2M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 52% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Performance Food Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.8B | $17.6B | $19.7B | $25.1B | $30.4B | $50.9B | $57.3B | $58.3B | $63.3B | $67.8B |
| Cost of revenue | $14.6B | $15.3B | $17.2B | $22.2B | $26.9B | $45.6B | $51.0B | $51.7B | $55.9B | $59.7B |
| Gross profit | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $5.3B | $6.3B | $6.6B | $7.4B | $8.1B |
| Operating income | $211M | $254M | $283M | -$99M | $201M | $327M | $766M | $826M | $816M | $888M |
| Interest expense | $55M | $60M | $65M | $117M | $152M | $183M | $218M | $232M | $358M | $414M |
| Pre-tax income | $158M | $194M | $218M | -$222M | $55M | $167M | $544M | $597M | $459M | $486M |
| Income tax | $61M | -$5M | $52M | -$108M | $14M | $55M | $147M | $161M | $119M | $126M |
| Net income | $96M | $199M | $167M | -$114M | $41M | $112M | $397M | $436M | $340M | $359M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.93 | $1.90 | $1.59 | -$1.01 | $0.30 | $0.74 | $2.54 | $2.79 | $2.18 | $2.29 |
| Diluted shares | 103M | 105M | 105M | 113M | 133M | 151M | 156M | 156M | 156M | 157M |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 13.0% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 11.9% |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | -0.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.8% | -0.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Performance Food Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $8M | $8M | $15M | $421M | $11M | $12M | $13M | $20M | $78M | $92M |
| Receivables | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.1B |
| Inventory | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.9B | $4.3B |
| Total current assets | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $6.0B | $6.1B | $6.2B | $7.1B | $7.8B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $741M | $796M | $950M | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $4.5B | $4.8B |
| Goodwill | $719M | $740M | $766M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $3.5B | $3.6B |
| Total assets | $3.8B | $4.0B | $4.7B | $7.7B | $7.8B | $12.4B | $12.5B | $13.4B | $17.9B | $18.8B |
| Total current liabilities | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.5B | $5.2B |
| Long-term debt | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $5.4B | $5.0B |
| Total liabilities | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $9.1B | $8.8B | $9.3B | $13.4B | $13.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $926M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $4.9B |
| Net debt | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $5.3B | $4.9B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Performance Food Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $202M | $367M | $317M | $624M | $65M | $276M | $832M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Capital spending | $140M | $140M | $139M | $158M | $189M | $216M | $270M | $396M | $506M | $384M |
| Free cash flow | $62M | $227M | $178M | $466M | -$124M | $61M | $562M | $767M | $704M | $1.0B |
| Stock-based compensation | $17M | $22M | $16M | $18M | $25M | $44M | $43M | $42M | $48M | $52M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | -$9M | -$5M | $0 | $0 | -$11M | -$78M | -$58M | -$2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.4% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.9% | -0.4% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.5% |
Questions
What was Performance Food Group's revenue in 2026?
$67.8B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Performance Food Group generate?
$1.0B in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Performance Food Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.