Penn National Gaming (PENN) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Resorts & Casinos · Market cap $2.1B

By segment, Northeast is the largest at 40% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Interactive grew fastest, 80% a year over 6 years.

By product, Gaming is the largest at 77% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Other grew fastest, 27% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Penn National Gaming reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.0B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Northeast$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$2.4B$1.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.7B$2.8B$2.8B 40%
Interactive———$38M$121M$433M$663M$719M$960M$1.3B 19%
Midwest$704M$735M$824M$1.1B$681M$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B 17%
South$186M$224M$394M$1.1B$850M$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B 17%
West$361M$380M$438M$642M$302M$521M$582M$528M$525M$543M 8%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Penn National Gaming reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.0B.

Products2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Gaming$2.6B$2.7B$2.9B$4.3B$3.1B$4.9B$5.2B$4.9B$5.2B$5.3B 77%
Other$109M$128M$157M$210M$156M$405M$541M$799M$738M$912M 13%
Food and beverage$286M$292M$315M$512M$224M$323M$397M$411M$420M$446M 6%
Hotel$125M$130M$164M$311M$147M$231M$262M$247M$250M$253M 4%
Racing$66M$63M———————— —
Reimbursable management costs——$57M——————— —
Reimbursable management costs$16M$26M———————— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for PENN.
Open PENN in Investingly

Questions

Where does Penn National Gaming make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Northeast $2.8B, Interactive $1.3B, Midwest $1.2B, South $1.2B, West $543M.

From Penn National Gaming's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.