Newell Brands (NWL) revenue breakdown
By segment, Home and Commercial Solutions is the largest at 52% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Learning and Development grew fastest, -2% a year over 9 years.
By product, Writing is the largest at 17% of fiscal 2021 revenue; Home Appliances grew fastest, 49% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Newell Brands reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.2B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and Commercial Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | $6.1B | $5.2B | $4.4B | $4.1B | $3.8B | 52% |
| Learning and Development | $3.1B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.6B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | 37% |
| Outdoor and Recreation | — | — | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $999M | $794M | $741M | 10% |
| Home and Outdoor Living | $2.3B | $3.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food and Commercial | — | $2.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Home Solutions | — | — | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Commercial Solutions | — | — | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Appliances and Cookware | $2.5B | $2.0B | $1.8B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Home Appliances | — | — | — | $1.5B | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | $1.3B | $248M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | — | — | $3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Newell Brands reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2021 total $10.6B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Writing | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.8B | 17% |
| Home Appliances | $356M | $377M | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B | 16% |
| Commercial | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | 15% |
| Outdoor and Recreation | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.5B | 14% |
| Food | $914M | $881M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | 12% |
| Baby | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | 12% |
| Home Fragrance | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $918M | $1.1B | 10% |
| Connected Home Security | $1.6B | $1.5B | $377M | $357M | $395M | 4% |
| Other | $248M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | — | $3M | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Newell Brands reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.2B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $6.8B | $8.1B | $7.3B | $6.9B | $6.7B | $7.4B | $6.5B | $5.4B | $5.1B | $4.7B | 65% |
| International | $2.4B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.5B | 35% |
Questions
Where does Newell Brands make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Home and Commercial Solutions $3.8B, Learning and Development $2.7B, Outdoor and Recreation $741M.
From Newell Brands's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.