Envista Holdings (NVST) financial statements
Envista Holdings reported revenue of $2.7B in fiscal 2025, down 0.4% a year over 8 years.
Net income was $47M and the operating margin 7.9%, against 13.8% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $230M.
The diluted share count rose 32% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Envista Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.7B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.2B | $1.2B | $936M | $874M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Gross profit | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B |
| Research and development | $172M | $172M | $133M | $87M | $100M | $100M | $94M | $99M | $114M |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.1B | $1.1B | $980M | $925M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Operating income | $387M | $298M | $236M | $44M | $306M | $319M | $32M | -$1.0B | $216M |
| Interest expense | $0 | $0 | $4M | $62M | $54M | $38M | $63M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $387M | $301M | $234M | -$20M | $254M | $284M | -$55M | -$1.1B | $177M |
| Income tax | $86M | $70M | $50M | -$62M | -$9M | $46M | $45M | $34M | $130M |
| Net income | $301M | $231M | $218M | $33M | $340M | $243M | -$100M | -$1.1B | $47M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.35 | $1.80 | $1.60 | $0.20 | $1.92 | $1.37 | -$0.60 | -$6.50 | $0.28 |
| Diluted shares | 128M | 128M | 136M | 164M | 178M | 178M | 167M | 172M | 169M |
| Gross margin | 57.7% | 56.3% | 59.1% | 54.7% | 56.9% | 57.4% | 56.1% | 54.7% | 54.7% |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 1.2% | -41.4% | 7.9% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 1.7% | 13.6% | 9.5% | -3.9% | -44.6% | 1.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Envista Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $0 | $0 | $211M | $889M | $1.1B | $607M | $940M | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Receivables | — | $460M | $444M | $302M | $332M | $394M | $408M | $363M | $430M |
| Inventory | — | $279M | $278M | $216M | $264M | $301M | $259M | $241M | $288M |
| Total current assets | — | $787M | $1.0B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $231M | $262M | $290M | $275M | $264M | $294M | $310M | $277M | $297M |
| Goodwill | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.5B | $3.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B |
| Total assets | $6.0B | $5.8B | $6.2B | $6.9B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $6.6B | $5.4B | $5.7B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $641M | $709M | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $781M | $879M | $853M |
| Long-term debt | — | $0 | $1.3B | $908M | $883M | $871M | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Total liabilities | — | $1.0B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.6B |
| Shareholders' equity | — | $4.8B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $4.1B | $4.2B | $4.2B | $2.9B | $3.1B |
| Net debt | $0 | $0 | $1.1B | $906M | $242M | $774M | $573M | $325M | $237M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Envista Holdings's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $359M | $400M | $398M | $284M | $362M | $183M | $276M | $336M | $276M |
| Capital spending | $49M | $72M | $78M | $48M | $55M | $76M | $58M | $34M | $45M |
| Free cash flow | $310M | $328M | $320M | $236M | $307M | $107M | $218M | $303M | $230M |
| Stock-based compensation | $12M | $13M | $18M | $23M | $28M | $30M | $31M | $35M | $38M |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.0% | 11.5% | 14.0% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 4.2% | 8.5% | 12.1% | 8.5% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for NVST.
Open NVST in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Envista Holdings's revenue in 2025?
$2.7B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Envista Holdings generate?
$230M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Envista Holdings's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.