MRVI (MRVI) financial statements
MRVI reported revenue of $186M in fiscal 2025, up 4.4% a year over 6 years.
Net income was -$131M and the operating margin -115.9%, against 16.8% in 2019.
Free cash flow was -$71M.
The diluted share count fell 43% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MRVI's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $143M | $284M | $799M | $883M | $289M | $259M | $186M |
| Cost of revenue | $67M | $80M | $141M | $169M | $149M | $151M | $152M |
| Gross profit | $76M | $204M | $659M | $714M | $140M | $108M | $34M |
| Research and development | $4M | $9M | $15M | $18M | $17M | $19M | $17M |
| Selling, general and admin | $48M | $94M | $100M | $129M | $151M | $162M | $145M |
| Operating income | $24M | $120M | $555M | $574M | -$32M | -$236M | -$215M |
| Interest expense | $30M | $31M | $30M | $20M | $46M | $48M | $27M |
| Pre-tax income | -$6M | $82M | $531M | $551M | $618M | -$261M | -$235M |
| Income tax | -$652,000 | $3M | $62M | $61M | $756M | -$2M | -$4M |
| Net income | -$4M | $89M | $182M | $220M | -$119M | -$145M | -$131M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.03 | $2.36 | $1.56 | $1.67 | -$0.90 | -$1.05 | -$0.90 |
| Diluted shares | 254M | 29M | 258M | 255M | 132M | 138M | 144M |
| Gross margin | 53.3% | 72.0% | 82.4% | 80.9% | 48.5% | 41.8% | 18.3% |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 42.2% | 69.4% | 65.0% | -11.0% | -90.9% | -115.9% |
| Net margin | -3.1% | 31.3% | 22.8% | 24.9% | -41.2% | -55.9% | -70.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MRVI's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $25M | $236M | $551M | $632M | $575M | $322M | $217M |
| Receivables | — | $51M | $118M | $139M | $55M | $39M | $25M |
| Inventory | — | $33M | $52M | $43M | $51M | $50M | $40M |
| Total current assets | — | $332M | $740M | $848M | $700M | $429M | $296M |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $101M | $46M | $53M | $163M | $164M | $151M |
| Goodwill | — | $224M | $153M | $284M | $326M | $160M | $129M |
| Total assets | — | $1.3B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.0B | $771M |
| Total current liabilities | — | $131M | $94M | $110M | $87M | $57M | $45M |
| Long-term debt | — | $529M | $525M | $522M | $519M | $290M | $286M |
| Total liabilities | — | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $698M | $431M | $398M |
| Shareholders' equity | $145M | $89M | $315M | $545M | $417M | $325M | $212M |
| Net debt | -$25M | $298M | -$21M | -$105M | -$51M | -$26M | $75M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MRVI's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $24M | $152M | $369M | $536M | $126M | $7M | -$58M |
| Capital spending | $17M | $25M | $15M | $17M | $66M | $30M | $13M |
| Free cash flow | $7M | $127M | $354M | $519M | $61M | -$22M | -$71M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2M | $25M | $10M | $19M | $35M | $49M | $30M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | -$34M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | -$2M | $197M | -$6M | -$5M | -$5M | -$233M | -$5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.9% | 44.6% | 44.3% | 58.8% | 21.0% | -8.6% | -38.1% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MRVI.
Open MRVI in InvestinglyQuestions
What was MRVI's revenue in 2025?
$186M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MRVI generate?
-$71M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MRVI's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.