Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) financial statements
Beam Therapeutics reported revenue of $140M in fiscal 2025, up 345.0% a year over 6 years.
Net income was -$80M and the operating margin -274.6%, against -417522.2% in 2019.
Free cash flow was -$360M.
The diluted share count rose 1426% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Beam Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18,000 | $24,000 | $52M | $61M | $378M | $64M | $140M |
| Research and development | $55M | $103M | $387M | $312M | $437M | $368M | $410M |
| Selling, general and admin | $21M | $30M | $57M | $88M | $117M | $112M | $114M |
| Operating income | -$75M | -$133M | -$392M | -$338M | -$176M | -$416M | -$384M |
| Pre-tax income | — | -$195M | -$371M | -$260M | -$131M | -$377M | -$80M |
| Income tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3M | $1M | $39,000 | $0 |
| Net income | -$78M | -$195M | -$371M | -$289M | -$133M | -$377M | -$80M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$14.05 | -$4.19 | -$5.77 | -$4.13 | -$1.72 | -$4.58 | -$0.81 |
| Diluted shares | 6M | 47M | 64M | 70M | 77M | 82M | 99M |
| Operating margin | -417522.2% | -553166.7% | -757.0% | -555.6% | -46.7% | -654.3% | -274.6% |
| Net margin | -435144.4% | -810800.0% | -714.9% | -474.5% | -35.1% | -593.1% | -57.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Beam Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $37M | $300M | $966M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $851M | $1.2B |
| Total current assets | $95M | $308M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $878M | $1.3B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $24M | $39M | $84M | $116M | $125M | $111M | $104M |
| Total assets | $156M | $452M | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.5B |
| Total current liabilities | $29M | $102M | $213M | $224M | $206M | $182M | $97M |
| Total liabilities | $55M | $206M | $648M | $608M | $478M | $370M | $243M |
| Shareholders' equity | -$201M | $246M | $827M | $733M | $981M | $734M | $1.2B |
| Net debt | -$37M | -$162M | -$560M | -$233M | -$436M | -$282M | -$295M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Beam Therapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$72M | -$96M | -$66M | $23M | -$149M | -$347M | -$345M |
| Capital spending | $13M | $16M | $47M | $49M | $34M | $9M | $15M |
| Free cash flow | -$85M | -$112M | -$113M | -$26M | -$183M | -$356M | -$360M |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $15M | $44M | $84M | $99M | $121M | $94M |
| Free cash flow margin | -469561.1% | -467075.0% | -218.1% | -43.4% | -48.4% | -560.8% | -257.7% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for BEAM.
Open BEAM in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Beam Therapeutics's revenue in 2025?
$140M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Beam Therapeutics generate?
-$360M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Beam Therapeutics's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.