MLAB (MLAB) financial statements
MLAB reported revenue of $249M in fiscal 2026, up 11.5% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $7M and the operating margin 7.4%, against 17.4% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $40M, and the company returned $4M in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 45% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from MLAB's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $94M | $96M | $103M | $118M | $134M | $184M | $219M | $216M | $241M | $249M |
| Cost of revenue | $40M | $42M | $42M | $52M | $47M | $75M | $85M | $83M | $90M | $91M |
| Gross profit | $53M | $55M | $61M | $65M | $87M | $109M | $134M | $133M | $151M | $158M |
| Research and development | $4M | $4M | $4M | $6M | $10M | $16M | $20M | $19M | $20M | $20M |
| Selling, general and admin | $33M | $35M | $40M | $51M | $64M | $89M | $110M | $111M | $115M | $119M |
| Operating income | $16M | $2M | $10M | $8M | $12M | $5M | $3M | -$272M | $16M | $19M |
| Interest expense | — | $2M | $2M | $6M | $8M | $4M | $5M | $6M | $12M | $11M |
| Pre-tax income | $14M | $301,000 | $9M | $4M | $2M | $4M | -$389,000 | -$276M | $6M | $12M |
| Income tax | $3M | $3M | $1M | $2M | -$971,000 | $2M | -$1M | -$21M | $8M | $5M |
| Net income | $11M | -$3M | $7M | $2M | $3M | $2M | $930,000 | -$254M | -$2M | $7M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.91 | -$0.79 | $1.86 | $0.41 | $0.64 | $0.35 | $0.17 | -$47.20 | -$0.36 | $1.21 |
| Diluted shares | 4M | 4M | 4M | 4M | 5M | 5M | 5M | 5M | 5M | 6M |
| Gross margin | 56.8% | 56.8% | 59.1% | 55.5% | 65.0% | 59.2% | 61.0% | 61.6% | 62.6% | 63.5% |
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 2.3% | 9.5% | 6.7% | 9.2% | 2.6% | 1.5% | -125.9% | 6.8% | 7.4% |
| Net margin | 11.9% | -3.1% | 7.3% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 0.4% | -117.6% | -0.8% | 2.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from MLAB's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $6M | $5M | $10M | $81M | $264M | $49M | $33M | $28M | $27M | $27M |
| Receivables | $14M | $14M | $13M | $21M | $24M | $41M | $43M | $39M | $42M | $44M |
| Inventory | $14M | $9M | $7M | $11M | $11M | $25M | $35M | $33M | $25M | $26M |
| Total current assets | $36M | $32M | $34M | $123M | $304M | $124M | $119M | $109M | $103M | $106M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $26M | $24M | $22M | $22M | $22M | $29M | $28M | $32M | $32M | $31M |
| Goodwill | $72M | $66M | $66M | $142M | $161M | $291M | $286M | $180M | $182M | $187M |
| Total assets | $172M | $164M | $157M | $409M | $601M | $707M | $662M | $447M | $433M | $428M |
| Total current liabilities | $17M | $17M | $24M | $26M | $33M | $48M | $43M | $44M | $164M | $62M |
| Long-term debt | $54M | $45M | $21M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $74M | $65M | $45M | $189M | $195M | $314M | $268M | $301M | $274M | $242M |
| Shareholders' equity | $98M | $99M | $111M | $220M | $406M | $394M | $393M | $145M | $160M | $186M |
| Net debt | $49M | $41M | $13M | -$81M | -$264M | -$49M | -$33M | -$28M | -$27M | -$27M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from MLAB's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $17M | $26M | $31M | $27M | $37M | $39M | $28M | $44M | $47M | $43M |
| Capital spending | — | $3M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $4M | $5M | $3M | $4M | $3M |
| Free cash flow | — | $23M | $29M | $25M | $35M | $35M | $23M | $42M | $43M | $40M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1M | $2M | $4M | $6M | $9M | $11M | $13M | $12M | $13M | $18M |
| Dividends paid | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $4M |
| Net borrowing | -$57M | -$20M | -$26M | -$23M | $0 | -$21M | -$36M | -$34M | -$44M | -$37M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | 23.8% | 28.4% | 21.7% | 26.2% | 18.9% | 10.7% | 19.2% | 17.7% | 15.9% |
| Dividends per share | $0.61 | $0.64 | $0.61 | $0.62 | $0.62 | $0.63 | $0.64 | $0.64 | $0.64 | $0.63 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MLAB.
Open MLAB in InvestinglyQuestions
What was MLAB's revenue in 2026?
$249M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does MLAB generate?
$40M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From MLAB's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.