Ituran Location and Control (ITRN) financial statements
Ituran Location and Control reported revenue of $359M in fiscal 2025, up 6.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $58M and the operating margin 21.5%, against 24.1% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $67M, and the company returned $38M in dividends.
The diluted share count fell 5% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Ituran Location and Control's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $200M | $235M | $253M | $279M | $246M | $271M | $293M | $320M | $336M | $359M |
| Cost of revenue | $98M | $115M | $126M | $149M | $129M | $143M | $156M | $167M | $176M | $180M |
| Gross profit | $102M | $119M | $127M | $131M | $117M | $128M | $138M | $153M | $161M | $179M |
| Research and development | $3M | $3M | $6M | $14M | $13M | $14M | $17M | $17M | $18M | $21M |
| Selling, general and admin | $50M | $60M | $59M | $68M | $62M | $59M | $62M | $70M | $72M | $81M |
| Operating income | $48M | $57M | $62M | $23M | $28M | $55M | $59M | $66M | $71M | $77M |
| Pre-tax income | $50M | $56M | $76M | $23M | $29M | $49M | $53M | $64M | $71M | $75M |
| Income tax | $15M | $18M | $17M | $12M | $11M | $12M | $13M | $13M | $15M | $15M |
| Net income | $32M | $44M | $61M | $7M | $16M | $34M | $37M | $48M | $54M | $58M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.53 | $2.09 | $2.88 | $0.33 | $0.77 | $1.65 | $1.82 | $2.41 | $2.70 | $2.92 |
| Diluted shares | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M |
| Gross margin | 51.1% | 50.9% | 50.3% | 46.7% | 47.4% | 47.2% | 46.9% | 47.9% | 47.8% | 49.7% |
| Operating margin | 24.1% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 8.1% | 11.3% | 20.2% | 20.1% | 20.6% | 21.2% | 21.5% |
| Net margin | 16.1% | 18.7% | 24.0% | 2.5% | 6.6% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 16.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Ituran Location and Control's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $31M | $40M | $53M | $54M | $79M | $55M | $28M | $54M | $77M | $108M |
| Receivables | $34M | $41M | $54M | $45M | $39M | $44M | $46M | $45M | $48M | $59M |
| Inventory | $14M | $14M | $28M | $26M | $23M | $27M | $29M | $27M | $23M | $23M |
| Total current assets | $111M | $137M | $189M | $174M | $179M | $163M | $151M | $179M | $195M | $238M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $36M | $39M | $50M | $46M | $38M | $36M | $46M | $42M | $33M | $39M |
| Goodwill | $3M | $4M | $63M | $50M | $40M | $40M | $40M | $39M | $39M | $40M |
| Total assets | $178M | $215M | $374M | $339M | $312M | $293M | $291M | $319M | $327M | $386M |
| Total current liabilities | $56M | $66M | $105M | $101M | $113M | $104M | $93M | $92M | $88M | $104M |
| Total liabilities | $70M | $82M | $214M | $203M | $183M | $155M | $138M | $138M | $136M | $162M |
| Shareholders' equity | $102M | $126M | $154M | $129M | $127M | $132M | $146M | $174M | $185M | $218M |
| Net debt | -$31M | -$37M | -$43M | -$36M | -$53M | -$33M | -$16M | -$53M | -$77M | -$108M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Ituran Location and Control's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $41M | $44M | $53M | $60M | $60M | $56M | $45M | $77M | $74M | $89M |
| Capital spending | $14M | $16M | $22M | $18M | $10M | $17M | $27M | $14M | $14M | $22M |
| Free cash flow | $28M | $28M | $32M | $41M | $50M | $39M | $19M | $63M | $61M | $67M |
| Dividends paid | $17M | $23M | $20M | $20M | $10M | $16M | $11M | $12M | $28M | $38M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | -$8M | -$9M | -$18M | -$24M | -$16M | -$12M | $0 | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.9% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 14.8% | 20.3% | 14.5% | 6.4% | 19.7% | 18.0% | 18.6% |
| Dividends per share | $0.81 | $1.08 | $0.96 | $0.94 | $0.48 | $0.76 | $0.56 | $0.58 | $1.41 | $1.89 |
Questions
What was Ituran Location and Control's revenue in 2025?
$359M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Ituran Location and Control generate?
$67M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Ituran Location and Control's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.