M/I Homes (MHO) revenue breakdown

Consumer Cyclical · Residential Construction · Market cap $3.3B

By segment, Construction is the largest at 97% of fiscal 2020 revenue, growing 16% a year over 4 years.

By product, Construction is the largest at 97% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 10% a year over 6 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as M/I Homes reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2020 total $3.0B.

Segments20162017201820192020Share
Construction$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B$2.4B$2.9B 97%
Financial Services Sector$42M$50M$52M$55M$87M 3%
Land$39M$34M$17M$25M$19M 1%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as M/I Homes reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.4B.

Products2019202020212022202320242025Share
Construction$2.4B$2.9B$3.6B$4.0B$3.9B$4.4B$4.3B 97%
Financial Service$55M$87M$102M$86M$94M$116M$125M 3%
Land$25M$19M$13M$35M$25M$13M$18M 0%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as M/I Homes reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.4B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Southern Homebuilding$602M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.7B$2.0B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B 54%
Northern Homebuilding$638M$743M$933M$1.0B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.5B$1.9B$1.9B 43%
Financial Service$42M$50M$52M$55M$87M$102M$86M$94M$116M$125M 3%
Mid-Atlantic Homebuilding$409M————————— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for MHO.
Open MHO in Investingly

Questions

Where does M/I Homes make its money?

In fiscal 2020, by segment: Construction $2.9B, Financial Services Sector $87M, Land $19M.

From M/I Homes's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.