James Hardie Industries PLC ADR (JHX) revenue breakdown
By segment, Siding & Trim is the largest at 61% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Europe grew fastest, 34% a year over 9 years.
By product, Fiber cement is the largest at 89% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 8% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as James Hardie Industries PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.8B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siding & Trim | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.0B | 61% |
| Deck, Rail & Accessories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $795M | 16% |
| Europe | $41M | $36M | $368M | $371M | $410M | $488M | $450M | $482M | $494M | $557M | 12% |
| Australia & New Zealand | $371M | $425M | $447M | $418M | $458M | $575M | $539M | $563M | $520M | $521M | 11% |
| Other Businesses | $16M | $15M | $15M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Businesses | — | — | — | $600,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as James Hardie Industries PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiber cement | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.5B | 89% |
| Fiber gypsum | — | — | $332M | $323M | $355M | $412M | $382M | $405M | $410M | 11% |
| Other revenues | $16M | $15M | $15M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other revenues | — | — | — | $600,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as James Hardie Industries PLC ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.8B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States of America | — | — | — | — | — | — | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $3.5B | 73% |
| Australia | $252M | $301M | $315M | $290M | $322M | $392M | $381M | $404M | $401M | $423M | 9% |
| Other Countries | $83M | $82M | $284M | $292M | $322M | $391M | $383M | $413M | $378M | $393M | 8% |
| Canada | — | — | — | — | — | — | $146M | $148M | $156M | $214M | 4% |
| Germany | $3M | $2M | $137M | $136M | $143M | $165M | $138M | $140M | $143M | $164M | 3% |
| New Zealand | $73M | $77M | $79M | $72M | $82M | $116M | $88M | $88M | $93M | $97M | 2% |
| North America | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.6B | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does James Hardie Industries PLC ADR make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: Siding & Trim $3.0B, Deck, Rail & Accessories $795M, Europe $557M, Australia & New Zealand $521M.
From James Hardie Industries PLC ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.