Iron Mountain (IRM) revenue breakdown
By segment, GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS is the largest at 77% of fiscal 2025 revenue; GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS grew fastest, 47% a year over 8 years.
By product, Records management is the largest at 64% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Data center lease-based intangible assets grew fastest, 47% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Iron Mountain reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.9B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS | $3.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $3.7B | $4.0B | $4.3B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $5.3B | 77% |
| CORPORATE AND OTHER | $102M | $52M | $79M | $119M | $170M | $407M | $323M | $550M | $807M | 12% |
| GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS | $38M | $10M | $10M | $279M | $327M | $401M | $495M | $620M | $803M | 12% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Iron Mountain reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.9B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Records management | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.4B | 64% |
| Information destruction | $386M | $432M | $426M | $359M | $435M | $767M | $693M | $953M | $1.2B | 18% |
| Data center lease-based intangible assets | $38M | $229M | $257M | $279M | $327M | $401M | $495M | $620M | $803M | 12% |
| Data management | $574M | $597M | $584M | $555M | $529M | $510M | $520M | $515M | $505M | 7% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Iron Mountain reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.9B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $4.0B | $4.6B | 66% |
| Remaining Countries | $888M | $960M | $969M | $964M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | 23% |
| United Kingdom | $246M | $281M | $275M | $248M | $295M | $333M | $394M | $426M | $473M | 7% |
| Canada | $244M | $250M | $243M | $225M | $252M | $271M | $279M | $303M | $302M | 4% |
| Australia | $157M | $155M | $144M | $134M | $148M | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Iron Mountain make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS $5.3B, CORPORATE AND OTHER $807M, GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS $803M.
From Iron Mountain's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.