Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) financial statements
Iovance Biotherapeutics reported revenue of $264M in fiscal 2025, up 1388.7% a year over 2 years.
Net income was -$391M.
Free cash flow was -$336M.
The diluted share count rose 646468% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Iovance Biotherapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | $1M | $164M | $264M |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1M | $93M | $173M |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $156,000 | $71M | $90M |
| Research and development | $27M | $72M | $100M | $166M | $202M | $259M | $295M | $333M | $276M | $300M |
| Selling, general and admin | $27M | $21M | $28M | $41M | $60M | $84M | $104M | $106M | $152M | $152M |
| Operating income | -$54M | -$93M | -$128M | -$207M | -$262M | -$343M | -$399M | -$461M | -$395M | -$403M |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | — | — | -$342M | -$396M | -$448M | -$375M | -$393M |
| Income tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$3M | -$3M | -$2M |
| Net income | -$53M | -$92M | -$124M | -$198M | -$260M | -$342M | -$396M | -$444M | -$372M | -$391M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$1.85 | -$1.41 | -$1.27 | -$1.59 | -$1.88 | -$2.23 | -$2.49 | -$1.89 | -$1.28 | -$1.09 |
| Diluted shares | 0M | 65M | 97M | 124M | 138M | 153M | 159M | 235M | 290M | 357M |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | 43.2% | 34.3% |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -38735.0% | -240.9% | -153.1% |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -37345.4% | -226.8% | -148.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Iovance Biotherapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $166M | $145M | $386M | $307M | $635M | $504M | $472M | $280M | $324M | $297M |
| Receivables | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $151,000 | $69M | $82M |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $10M | $52M | $52M |
| Total current assets | $170M | $149M | $475M | $316M | $636M | $508M | $479M | $308M | $457M | $443M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $2M | $2M | $3M | $9M | $59M | $101M | $105M | $114M | $109M | $131M |
| Total assets | $172M | $155M | $481M | $345M | $768M | $777M | $664M | $780M | $910M | $913M |
| Total current liabilities | $5M | $10M | $14M | $39M | $55M | $89M | $91M | $110M | $122M | $138M |
| Total liabilities | $5M | $10M | $15M | $46M | $112M | $156M | $164M | $196M | $200M | $215M |
| Shareholders' equity | $167M | $145M | $466M | $299M | $656M | $622M | $500M | $585M | $710M | $699M |
| Net debt | -$107M | -$145M | -$82M | -$14M | -$67M | -$78M | -$232M | -$115M | -$116M | -$163M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Iovance Biotherapeutics's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$33M | -$79M | -$101M | -$159M | -$205M | -$228M | -$293M | -$362M | -$353M | -$302M |
| Capital spending | $2M | $1M | $1M | $7M | $47M | $38M | $20M | $22M | $11M | $34M |
| Free cash flow | -$34M | -$80M | -$102M | -$166M | -$252M | -$266M | -$313M | -$384M | -$364M | -$336M |
| Stock-based compensation | $19M | $12M | $20M | $24M | $41M | $70M | $84M | $63M | $110M | $62M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | $1M | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -32305.3% | -221.9% | -127.6% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for IOVA.
Open IOVA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Iovance Biotherapeutics's revenue in 2025?
$264M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Iovance Biotherapeutics generate?
-$336M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Iovance Biotherapeutics's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.