Huazhu Group (HTHT) revenue breakdown
By segment, Legacy Huazhu is the largest at 81% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Legacy DH grew fastest, 26% a year over 5 years.
By product, Room revenues is the largest at 43% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Central reservation system usage fees, other system maintenance and support fees grew fastest, 32% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Huazhu Group reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.3B.
| Segments | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Huazhu | $8.7B | $11.2B | $10.7B | $17.4B | $19.0B | $20.5B | 81% |
| Legacy DH | $1.5B | $1.5B | $3.2B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $4.8B | 19% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Huazhu Group reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.3B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room revenues | — | — | $6.9B | $7.1B | $5.7B | $7.0B | $7.6B | $11.8B | $11.8B | $11.0B | 43% |
| Central reservation system usage fees, other system maintenance and support fees | — | — | $630M | $908M | $908M | $1.4B | $1.3B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.3B | 17% |
| On-going management and service/royalty fees | — | — | $983M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $4.0B | 16% |
| Reimbursements for hotel manager fees | — | — | $455M | $581M | $657M | $897M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.2B | 9% |
| Food and beverage revenues | — | — | $304M | $351M | $608M | $694M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | 5% |
| Other fees | — | — | $380M | $532M | $404M | $520M | $559M | $767M | $985M | $1.1B | 4% |
| Others | — | $40M | $66M | $152M | $152M | $263M | $309M | $392M | $550M | $668M | 3% |
| Others | — | — | $272M | $310M | $565M | $400M | $528M | $674M | $695M | $622M | 2% |
| Initial one-time license/franchise fee | — | — | $79M | $93M | $110M | $109M | $106M | $114M | $137M | $181M | 1% |
| Leased and owned hotels | — | $6.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Leased and owned hotels | $5.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manachised and franchised hotels | — | $1.9B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Manachised and franchised hotels | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other revenues | $31M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Huazhu Group reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $25.3B.
| Regions | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $8.6B | $11.2B | $10.6B | $17.4B | $19.0B | $20.5B | 81% |
| Germany | $1.2B | $1.3B | $2.5B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.4B | 13% |
| All others | $337M | $291M | $767M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B | 6% |
Questions
Where does Huazhu Group make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Legacy Huazhu $20.5B, Legacy DH $4.8B.
From Huazhu Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.